Olivia Culpo

by ethnic on August 18, 2012

2nd Annual American Giving Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Olivia Frances Culpo

Place of Birth: Cranston, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 8, 1992

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% Irish

Olivia Culpo is an American actress, model, beauty queen, television presenter, and cellist. She won Miss Rhode Island USA 2012, Miss USA 2012, and Miss Universe 2012.

Olivia is the daughter of Susan (Curran) and Peter Culpo. Her father is of Italian descent. Her mother is of Irish and Italian ancestry.

Olivia’s paternal grandfather was John A. Culpo (the son of Antonio Pietro/Peter J. Culpo and Emilia Formento). Antonio was born in Selva di Trissino, Province of Vicenza, Veneto, Italy.

Olivia’s paternal grandmother is Madeline C. Cantarella (the daughter of John L. Cantarella and Eliza “Alice” Passerini). John was born in Scurzolengo, Piedmont, Italy, the son of Earnest Cantarella and Maddalena/Madaline Borello. Eliza was born in Arco Grotta, Province of Trento, Italy, the daughter of Antonio Passerini and Domenica Donegani.

Olivia’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Curran (the son of Francis/Frank Curran and Katherine Campbell). Francis was the son of John Curran, who was born in Prince Edward Island, Canada, to Irish parents, and of Jane O’Halleran.

Olivia’s maternal grandmother is Aurora Spadea (the daughter of Agostino Spadea and Assunta Matilda Procopio). Agostino and Assunta were from Gasperina, Province of Catanzaro, Calabria, Italy. Agostino was the son of Antonio Spadea and Marianna Caruso. Assunta was the daughter of Salvatore Procopio and Serafina Caruso.

Sources: Mention of Olivia’s ancestry – http://corrieredelveneto.corriere.it

Obituary of Olivia’s paternal grandfather, John A. Culpo – http://www.iberkshires.com

Passenger record of Olivia’s paternal great-grandfather, John L. Cantarella – https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Olivia’s paternal great-grandfather, John L. Cantarella, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Olivia’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Maddalena/Madaline (Borello) Cantarella – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Olivia’s paternal great-grandmother, Eliza “Alice” (Passerini) Cantarella – https://obittree.com

Obituary of Olivia’s paternal great-great-aunt (great-grandmother’s sister), Gina D. (Passerini) Raiteri – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Olivia’s maternal grandfather, Andrew Curran (focusing on his father’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Information about Olivia’s maternal grandmother, Aurora Spadea’s, family – https://www.italiangenealogy.com

image by PR Photos

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 26, 2017 at 3:00 pm

that’s interesting that Alice Cantarella’s sister was born in Prague, Czechoslovakia. That’s because both Prague and Trentino were part of Austro-Hungarian Empire.

andrew September 26, 2017 at 3:01 pm
andrew September 26, 2017 at 2:53 pm

correction: “Trentinian” instead of “Tyrolean”(the inhabitants of the pred. German speaking Province of Bolzano)

andrew September 26, 2017 at 2:43 pm

Agostino Spadea was the son of Antonio Spadea and Marianna Caruso. Assunta Matilda Procopio was the daughter of Salvatore Procopio and Serafina Caruso. Agostino and Assunta were from Gasperina, Province of Catanzaro, Calabria, Italy.

Information about Olivia’s maternal grandmother’s family: https://www.italiangenealogy.com/forum/italian-genealogy/30821

bablah September 26, 2017 at 1:39 pm
bablah September 26, 2017 at 2:16 pm
andrew September 26, 2017 at 3:04 pm

how do you manage to read “Scurzolengo” in that record? that wasn’t easy at all.

bablah September 26, 2017 at 3:05 pm

It’s more legibile on the second page, but I didn’t post a link to that one.

Previous post:

Next post: