Atom Egoyan

ET Canada Festival Central 2009 World Premiere Gala Of "Chloe" - 2009 Toronto International Film Festival

Egoyan in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Atam Yeghoyan

Place of Birth: Cairo, Egypt

Date of Birth: July 19, 1960

Ethnicity: Armenian

Atom Egoyan is a Canadian stage and film director, writer, and producer. He has been nominated for two Academy Awards, for Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay, both for The Sweet Hereafter.

Atom was born in Cairo, Egypt, to Armenian parents, Shushan (Devletian) and Joseph Yeghoyan. His family moved to Canada when he was two years old. His sister is concert pianist Eve Egoyan.

Atom is married to actress and producer Arsinée Khanjian, who is also of Armenian descent. The couple has a son.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.