Oksana Grigorieva

Birth Name: Oksana Petrovna Chernuha

Place of Birth: Saransk, Mordovian Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic, RSFSR, USSR

Date of Birth: 23 February, 1970

Ethnicity: Russian

Oksana Grigorieva is a Russian singer, songwriter, and pianist. She is the daughter of Russian parents, Lyudmila Grigorieva and Petr Chernukha. She has a son with actor Timothy Dalton and a daughter with actor Mel Gibson.

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. Morrigan Ni Boii says:

    She is of Nordic and Slavic descent.

  2. andrew says:

    a nobody…if you wanna know how to become a celeb u just have to date someone who is already famous, as Mel Gibson..

  3. nnnnn says:

    Sorry, but a name “Chenuckha” sounds like “Chanucka”.
    Is it a russian name? Russian names have always end “ov”?

    • ann says:

      Russian surnames are not only end in-ov, also-in,-skiy,-ik,-ka, -kha and others. -ov and -in just the most common. Her last name Chernukha is Russian, and also maybe can be Ukrainian, I’m not sure. This name comes from the Russian word for black – “cherniy”. In Russia has also used the word “chernukha” to mean “black humor”. The first person with that name in Russia was still in the 16th century. So it’s funny when people said that it was not Russian and Slavic surname, thus anything about it without knowing, and everything like that. In Russian a lot of different names, tired of these stereotypes.

  4. nnnnn says:

    I like her first name OXana

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.