Neil Gorsuch

by follers on January 31, 2017

Birth Name: Neil McGill Gorsuch

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 29, 1967

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, distant Dutch, remote Welsh and French Huguenot

Neil Gorsuch is an American judge. He has been an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, since April 10, 2017. He was previously a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, from August 8, 2006 to April 10, 2017.

His father, David Ronald Gorsuch, is a lawyer with Gorsuch & Kirgis. His mother, Anne Gorsuch Burford (born Anne Irene McGill), was an attorney and politician, who was the administrator of the EPA from 1981 to 1983. He is married to Louise, with whom he has two children.

The surname Gorsuch is English.

Justice Gorsuch’s paternal grandfather was John Elliott Gorsuch (the son of John Crittenden Gorsuch and Nancy Johnson). Justice Gorsuch’s grandfather John was born in Colorado. Justice Gorsuch’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Benjamin Gorsuch and Mary E. Elliott. Nancy was the daughter of Rezin Beall Johnson and Ann Dance.

Justice Gorsuch’s paternal grandmother was Freda Henrietta Munz (the daughter of Alexander Munz and Caroline/Carrie F. Wolf). Freda was born in Colorado. Alexander was German. Caroline/Carrie was born in Indiana, to German parents.

Justice Gorsuch’s maternal grandfather was Joseph John McGill (the son of Joseph John McGill).

Justice Gorsuch’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Jean O’Grady (the daughter of Dominic O’Grady and Philomena Tiehen). Dorothy was born in Nebraska. Philomena was the daughter of Alexander Henry Tiehen, who was German, from Hanover, Lower Saxony, and of Mary Margaret Koelzer, who was born in Kansas, to German parents, from Rhineland-Palatinate.

Sources: Genealogy of Neil Gorsuch – https://www.geni.com

Biography of Justice Gorsuch’s paternal grandfather, John Elliott Gorsuch – http://www.cba.cobar.org

Justice Gorsuch’s paternal great-grandparents, Alexander Munz and Caroline/Carrie F. Wolf, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: