Ward Churchill

Birth Name: Ward LeRoy Churchill

Place of Birth: Urbana, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: 1947

Ethnicity: English, some Irish, Scottish, Dutch, and German, distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Swiss-German

Ward Churchill is an American author, scholar, and political activist. He was a professor of ethnic studies at the University of Colorado Boulder from 1990 to 2007, with his work as a historian focusing mostly on the treatment of political dissenters and Native Americans by the U.S. government.

Ward had long stated that he is a Native American, claiming Muscogee, Creek, and Cherokee ancestry. These statements came into dispute in media coverage in the mid 2000s. No Native American ancestry has been documented on his family tree.

Ward is the son of Maralyn Lucretia and Jack Leroy Churchill. He was raised in Elmwood, Illinois.

Ward’s paternal grandfather was Ward Leroy Churchill (the son of Albert Edwin Churchill and Emma Jane Green). Ward’s grandfather Ward was born in Illinois. Albert was born in Missouri, the son of Daniel Churchill and Caroline Conant. Ethel was the daughter of Caleb J. Green and Sarah Jane/Eliza Young, who were from New York.

Ward’s paternal grandmother was Ethel M. Janes (the daughter of Henry Elmer Janes and Carrie L. Gorsuch). Ethel was born in Illinois. Henry was the son of Joseph Janes and Mary E. Stockton. Carrie was the daughter of Nicholas Gorsuch and Jane McNeeley, who was born in St. John, New Brunswick, Canada, to a Scottish father, Andrew McNeeley, and an Irish mother, Sally O’Donald.

Ward’s maternal grandfather was Phillip/Philip Henry Allen (the son of Henry Edward Allen and Eliza Mae/May Glotfelty). Philip was born in Illinois. Henry was the son of Charles H. Allen and Mary Nancy Gilson, who was born in Vermont. Eliza was the daughter of Henry Charles Glotfelty and Elizabeth/Eliza Ellen North.

Ward’s maternal grandmother was Minnie Ida Lee Billington (the daughter of William Perry Billington and Addeen/Addie/Adie Louella Baker). Minnie was born in Illinois. Perry was the son of Lawson Elmer Billington and Frances/Francis E. Smith. Addie was the daughter of Elbert Caswell R. Baker and Elizabeth/Elisibeth/Lizzie A. Kelly/Kelley.

He is a fourth cousin of Supreme Court Justice Neil Gorsuch, through their great-great-great-grandparents Nicholas Gorsuch and Jane Ensor.

Sources: https://www.denverpost.com
https://www.nysun.com
https://www.indianz.com
https://www.motherjones.com
https://constantinereport.com

Genealogies of Ward Churchill – http://denver.rockymountainnews.com
https://en.geneastar.org

Ward’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ward’s paternal grandfather, Ward Leroy Churchill, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary record of Ward’s paternal grandfather, Ward Leroy Churchill – https://www.familysearch.org

Ward’s paternal grandmother, Ethel M. Janes, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ward’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ward’s maternal grandfather, Phillip/Philip Henry Allen, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ward’s maternal grandmother, Minnie Ida Lee Billington, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary record of Ward’s maternal grandmother, Minnie Ida Lee (Billington) Allen – https://www.familysearch.org

Ward’s maternal great-grandfather, William Perry Billington, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Also his Glotfelty line traces back to Switzerland

  2. andrew says:

    Neil Gorsuch’s 4th cousin (Nicholas Gorsuch+Jane Ensor)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.