Naomi Watts

by Lil Vacha on April 12, 2010

70th Annual Golden Globe Awards Kick-Off Party Hosted by Audi - Arrivals

Birth Name: Naomi Ellen Watts

Place of Birth: Tonbridge, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 28 September, 1968

Ethnicity: English, Welsh

Naomi Watts is a British and Australian actress and producer.

Naomi was born in Tonbridge, Kent, England, and was raised in England, and Anglesey in North Wales, during her early years. When she was fourteen, she moved to Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, with her mother.

Her father, Peter Watts (Peter Anthony Watts), a road manager and sound engineer, worked with musicians, including Pink Floyd. Her mother, Myfanwy (“Miv”) Edwards (née Roberts), is a costume and set designer, and antiques dealer. Her brother is photographer Ben Watts.

Naomi has two sons with her former partner, actor Liev Schreiber.

Naomi’s paternal grandparents were Anthony Watts and Jane P. G. Rolt.

Naomi’s maternal grandparents were Hugh/Huw Roberts and Nikki. Hugh was Welsh. Nikki was likely born in Australia.

Source: Genealogy of Naomi Watts – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 21, 2017 at 10:50 am

also her maternal grandmother is said to be from Australia, and she’s alive

andrew June 21, 2017 at 10:38 am

his father worked for Pink Floyd

andrew June 21, 2017 at 10:38 am
neiltennant June 22, 2017 at 8:09 am

brother you confused me

i have looked up to see when she has become a man

i even called some plastic surgeons etc. haha

roman2886 April 26, 2014 at 5:02 pm

English people have a bit of everything in them England has been invaded so many times English people have ancestry in other parts of the UK She is a Mongrel Brit but not a true one she has English and Welsh in her but no Scottish and Irish in her i’m surprised i always thought English people have English Irish Scottish and Welsh in them that what makes them true Mongrels her father was 100% English and her mother was 100% Welsh making her half English half Welsh i’m a Mongrel brit myself my ancestry is mostly English Irish Scottish Welsh and Filipino.

Previous post:

Next post: