Nancy Sinatra

by andrew on November 18, 2015

The Manchurian Candidate Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Nancy Sandra Sinatra

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 8, 1940

Ethnicity: Italian (including Sicilian)

Nancy Sinatra is an American singer and actress.

She is the daughter of the late singer/actor Frank Sinatra, and of his first wife, Nancy (Barbato). Her brother was singer, songwriter, and conductor Frank Sinatra, Jr. Her parents were/are both of Italian descent.

Nancy was married to Hugh Lambert, until his death. The couple has two children.

Nancy’s paternal grandfather was Antonino Martino Sinatra (the son of Isodore Francesco Sinatra and Rosa Sagliabeni/Saglibene). Antonino was born, c. 1892, in Lercara Friddi, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy. Isodore was the son of Isidoro Sinatra and Dorotea Siragusa. Rosa was the daughter of Salvatore Saglimbeni and Angela Maria Lo Forti/Loforte.

Nancy’s paternal grandmother was Natalina “Dolly” Garaventa (the daughter of Giovanni John Garaventa and Rosa Casagrande). Natalina was born, c. 1896, in Rossi di Lumarzo, Province of Genoa, Liguria, Italy. Giovanni was the son of Antonio L. Garaventa/Garavente and Maria Teresa/Theresa Gardella. Rosa was the daughter of Lorenzo Casagrande and Maria Martazzio.

Nancy’s maternal grandfather was Michael Barbato (the son of Bartolomeo Barbato and Madalena Scotti). Michael was Italian, from Naples. Bartolomeo was the son of Philip Barbato and Rosaria Schiano. Madalena was the daughter of Michelangelo Scotti and Raffaela Tedesco.

Nancy’s maternal grandmother was Jennie Fojacci. Jennie was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Nancy Sinatra – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Nancy’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Nancy’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew January 27, 2017 at 5:29 pm

Previous post:

Next post: