Mike Scocozza

Birth Name: Michael J. Scocozza

Place of Birth: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 3, 1986

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), Polish (maternal grandfather), German, Swiss-German, some English, distant French, possibly some Slovak and Hungarian

Mike Scocozza is an American model, actor, and writer. He was a contestant on the twentieth season of America’s Next Top Model.

Mike’s paternal grandfather is Gennaro Patsy Scocozza (the son of Anthony Scocozza and Rose Porcello/Percello). Gennaro was born in New Jersey. Anthony was born in Italy. Rose was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents, Angelo Percello and Anna.

Mike’s paternal grandmother is Stella Mabel Hoffman (the daughter of Victor Henry Hoffman and Emma T. Grammas/Grammes). Stella was born in Pennsylvania. Victor was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Franklin H. Hoffman and Mary Alice Blose. Emma was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Peter George Grammes and Precilla R. Peters.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Henry Joseph Motacki/Metacki/Motasky (the son of John Motasky and Eva). Henry was born in New Jersey, to parents from Poland.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Louise M. Wyndt (the daughter of John N. Wyndt and Louise Schablik/Schablila). Mike’s grandmother Louise was born in New Jersey. John was born in Hungary, and was listed as a “magyar” speaker on the 1930 U.S. Census. Louise was born in New Jersey, to a father from Levoča, Slovakia, Julius Otto Schablik/Schablila, and to a mother from Germany, Emma Linna Roth.

Sources: Genealogy of Mike’s mother – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Mike’s paternal grandfather, Gennaro Scocozza – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Mike’s paternal grandmother, Stella Mabel (Hoffman) Scocozza – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Mike’s maternal grandfather, Henry J. Motacki – http://obittree.com

Obituary of Mike’s maternal grandmother, Louise M. (Wyndt) Motacki – http://www.allwoodfuneralhome.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.