Mike Myers

"Shrek Forever After" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Myers in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michael John Myers

Place of Birth: Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: May 25, 1963

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Welsh

Mike Myers is a Canadian actor, comedian, screenwriter, and film producer. He reportedly also has U.S. and U.K. citizenship.

His parents, Alice E. (Hind) and Eric R. Myers, were English, born in West Derby, Liverpool, and moved to Canada. He also has some Welsh ancestry. Mike was raised as an Anglican. His brother, Paul Myers, is an indie rock singer, songwriter, broadcaster, and author. Mike is married to café owner Kelly Tisdale, with whom he has three children.

Mike is sometimes described as also being of Irish and Scottish descent. It is not clear exactly which of his ancestors were Irish and/or Scottish.

Mike’s paternal grandfather was John Myers (the son of Phillip Myers and Mary Atherton). John was born in Lancashire.

Mike’s paternal grandmother was Amy Laugharne (the daughter of William Laugharne and Mary Eleanor Willan). Amy was born in West Derby, Lancashire, and was said to have been of part Welsh ancestry.

Mike’s maternal grandfather was Matthew Hind/Hinde (the son of Matthew Hind/Hinde and Alice). Mike’s grandfather Matthew was born in Liverpool, Lancashire.

Mike’s maternal grandmother was Alice Boote (the daughter of John Breden Boote and Eliza Jane Wordsworth). Alice was born in Liverpool, Lancashire. John was the son of John Boote, whose mother was Welsh, from Amlwch, Isle of Anglesey, and of Martha Jane Corns. Eliza was the daughter of John Fawcett Wordsworth and Jane Eliza Radcliffe.

Sources: Genealogy of Mike Myers – https://www.geni.com

Mike’s maternal grandfather, Matthew Hind/Hinde, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mike’s maternal grandmother, Alice Boote, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Creative Commons License Myers (center) and then-wife Robin Ruzan, 1994, photo credit: Alan Light

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    HE HAS a German name

    mostly Jewish people have this German name

  2. phaedra says:

    Wasn’t he Scottish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.