Joe Scarborough

05/08/2008 – Joe Scarborough – Time’s 100 Most Influential People in the World – Red Carpet Arrivals – Frederick P. Rose Hall – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Anthony G. Moore / PR Photos

Birth Name: Charles Joseph Scarborough

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 9, 1963

Ethnicity: English, some distant Welsh

Joe Scarborough is an American politician and cable news and talk radio host. He has co-hosted the show Morning Joe since 2007. He previously hosted the show Scarborough Country from 2003 to 2007. He is an Independent. As a Republican, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Florida, from January 3, 1995 to September 5, 2001.

Joe is the son of Mary Joanna (Clark) and George Francis Scarborough. He is married to journalist and television personality Mika Brzezinski. He has two children with his former wife Melanie Hinton, and two children with his former wife, political aide Susan Waren.

Scarborough is the surname of Joe’s step-grandfather, Charles N. Scarborough.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was George Francis Buskie, Jr. (the son of George Francis Buskie and Willie B. Sistrunk). Joe’s grandfather George was born in Kentucky. Joe’s great-grandfather George was the son of Addie Shepard. Willie was the daughter of John Haney Sistrunk and Elleanor Carter.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Ada Virginia Wheat (the daughter of Jesse Barton Wheat and Carlton Bagge). Ada was born in Kentucky. Jesse was the son of Orville Perry Wheat and Mary Elizabeth Lloyd. Carlton was the daughter of James R. Bagge and Nancy Josephine Willette.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was William Arthur Clark (the son of LaFayette F. Clark and Joanna F. Isbell). William was born in Georgia. LaFayette was the son of John H. Clark and Eleanor Blakely Ashmore.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was Jewel Josephine Thomas (the daughter of Nathaniel A. Thomas and Mary Tallula Foster). Jewel was born in Georgia.

Sources: Genealogy of Joe Scarborough (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Joe’s father – https://old.findagrave.com

3 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Had to look up Sistrunk and Buskie. But it seems all (?) the surnames are English.

    • bablah says:

      According to some trees Sistrunk is German. One tree says George Buskie’s father was Adolph Buskie, who was half Polish (Jakuboski) and half German. But I couldn’t verify that that’s his father, only his mother, Addie Shepard.

  2. bablah says:

    Joe’s paternal grandfather was George Francis Buskie, Jr. (the son of George Francis Buskie and Willie B. Sistrunk). Joe’s grandfather George was born in Kentucky. Joe’s great-grandfather George was the son of Addie Shepard. Willie was the daughter of John Haney Sistrunk and Elleanor Carter.

    Joe’s paternal grandmother was Ada Virginia Wheat (the daughter of Jesse Barton Wheat and Carlton Bagge). Ada was born in Kentucky. Jesse was the son of Orville Perry Wheat and Mary Elizabeth Lloyd. Carlton was the daughter of James R. Bagge and Nancy Josephine Willette.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.