Naya Rivera

Rivera in 2010, Helga Esteb/ Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Naya Marie Rivera

Place of Birth: Valencia, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 12, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican, German (father)
*African-American, Puerto Rican (mother)

Naya Rivera is an American actress and singer. She played Santana Lopez on the television show Glee.

Naya is the daughter of Yolanda (White), a model, and George Rivera. Her father is of Puerto Rican and German descent. Her mother is of half black and half Puerto Rican ancestry. Naya stated this on the talk show The View. She has described herself as “half Puerto Rican, a quarter German, and a quarter African American.”

Naya has a son with her former husband, actor Ryan Dorsey.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

131 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    She is one of the most racially mixed people I have seen. She’s a wonderful combination of ethnicities and has a great complexion, but always leaves me asking: What are you?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.