Naya Rivera RIP

Rivera in 2010, Helga Esteb/ Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Naya Marie Rivera

Date of Birth: January 12, 1987

Place of Birth: Santa Clarita, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: July 8, 2020

Place of Death: Lake Piru, Ventura County, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*50% Puerto Rican
*25% African-American
*25% German

Naya Rivera was an American actress, model, and singer. She played Santana Lopez on the television show Glee.

Naya was the daughter of Yolanda Marie (White), a model, and George Michele Rivera. Her father is of Puerto Rican and German descent. Her mother is of half black and half Puerto Rican ancestry. Naya had stated this on the talk show The View. She described herself as “half Puerto Rican, a quarter German, and a quarter African American.”

She was the sister of professional football player Mychal Rivera and runway model Nickayla Rivera. Pictures of her brother can be seen here.

Naya had a son with her former husband, actor Ryan Dorsey. She was also credited as Naya Rivera Dorsey.

Naya’s maternal grandmother was named Clara Esther White.

Source: https://www.usatoday.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

147 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    George’s middle name is Michael. Yolanda’s middle name is Marie.

    Naya’s maternal grandmother was Clara Esther White (not sure if this is her maiden or married surname).

    https://www.usatoday.com/story/life/books/2016/09/13/naya-rivera-sorry-not-sorry-dreams-mistakes-and-growing-up/90263234/

  2. danishcookie7 says:

    She was beautiful. RIP.

  3. littlebodybigheart says:

    She died.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.