Naya Rivera

Rivera in 2010, Helga Esteb/ Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Naya Marie Rivera

Date of Birth: January 12, 1987

Place of Birth: Santa Clarita, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: July 8, 2020

Place of Death: Lake Piru, Ventura County, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*50% Puerto Rican
*25% African-American
*25% German

Naya Rivera was an American actress, singer, and model. She played Santana Lopez on the television show Glee.

Naya was the daughter of Yolanda Marie (White), a model, and George Michele Rivera. Her father is of Puerto Rican and German descent. Her mother is of half black and half Puerto Rican ancestry. Naya had stated this on the talk show The View. She described herself as “half Puerto Rican, a quarter German, and a quarter African American.”

She was the sister of professional football player Mychal Rivera and runway model Nickayla Rivera. Pictures of her brother can be seen here.

Naya had a son with her former husband, actor Ryan Dorsey. She was also credited as Naya Rivera Dorsey.

Naya’s paternal grandfather was named George Rivera.

Naya’s paternal grandmother was named Anna.

Naya’s maternal grandmother was named Clara Esther White.

Source: https://www.usatoday.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

140 Responses

  1. littlebodybigheart says:

    She died.

  2. Kimmel says:

    She is one of the most racially mixed people I have seen. She’s a wonderful combination of ethnicities and has a great complexion, but always leaves me asking: What are you?

    • EltonLee says:

      Human being. All humans are mixed in a sort of way, some are recently mixed and others got mixed as far as thousands years ago. All humans are mixed.

  3. marjanel says:

    In latín América people would consider her black or at least mulatta.

    • slowdive says:

      No they wouldn’t and in most Latin American countries there’s a distinction between blacks and mulattoes (e.g. Dominican Republic, Brazil, etc.) she looks typically mestiza.

      • midori29 says:

        @slowdive disagree. Naya doesnt look typical Meztiza. Jeniffer Lopez or Selena looks typical Meatiza. So sad for her son. Most Dominicans Insee look like African Americans so I disagree with them making any distinctions. And mullato still is African with light skin and European admixed. But its still socially African. Ive traveled all over Latin America.

    • Samiiraa says:

      No they would not. She doesn’t look mestiza either. She looks mixed with black and white with a little more white.

  4. Dogg says:

    She’s multiracial.

    • midori29 says:

      Puerto Rican is not a race and doesnt actually tell you what her parent is. There are many black Puerto Ricans who are majority African descent, there are white Puerto Ricans and super mixed Puerto Ricans. Because of this non specificity the United States will soon ask Puerto Ricans to declare races on the census. You cannot just say Puerto Rican anymore. Puerto Rican is just a country not a race.

  5. me says:

    latinas are bad represented in USA,Naya Rivera is ugly.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.