Mary Beth Hurt

AFI FEST 2006 World Premiere of The Dead Girl - Arrivals

Hurt in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Mary Supinger

Place of Birth: Marshalltown, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 26, 1946

Ethnicity: German, English, small amounts of Welsh, Irish, and Scottish

Mary Beth Hurt is an American actress.

She is married to writer, director, and critic Paul Schrader, with whom she has two children. Her screen name, Hurt, is from her marriage to her former husband, actor William Hurt.

Mary Beth’s paternal grandfather was Eli S. Supinger (the son of Benjamin Franklin Supinger and Ann Susannah/Suzanna/Susana/Susan Gibson). Eli was born in Ohio. Benjamin was the son of Alexander Pepperment Supinger and Elizabeth Shaner. Ann was the daughter of John A. Gibson and Margaret Rose.

Mary Beth’s paternal grandmother was Lydia/Lidia Moyer (the daughter of Henry B. Moyer and Susanna/Susannah Hittle). Lydia was born in Ohio. Henry was the son of John Michael Moyer and Margaret Etter. Susanna was the daughter of Nicholas Hittle and Leah Snavely Landis.

Mary Beth’s maternal grandfather was Lee Henry Andre (the son of Lazarus Henry Andre and Alwida/Alwilda Wilson). Lee was born in Iowa. Lazarus was the son of Thomas Francis Andre and Mary Owens. Alwida was the daughter of William L. Wilson and Charlotte L. Johnson.

Mary Beth’s maternal grandmother was Opal Lucretia/Luceretina Manatt (the daughter of Frank Eugene Manatt and Sybil/Syba Lucretia/Lucrieta Walker). Opal was born in Iowa. Frank was the son of John Manatt and Mary Ellen Price. Sybil was the daughter of Chandler Carter Walker and Mary Mathilda/Matilda Davis.

Sources: Genealogy of Mary Beth Hurt – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mary Beth’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Mary Beth’s maternal great-grandfather, Lazarus Henry Andre (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.