Madeline Kahn

by follers on September 1, 2014

Birth Name: Madeline Gail Wolfson

Date of Birth: September 29, 1942

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: December 3, 1999

Place of Death: New York City, New York

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Madeline Kahn was an American actress, comedian, and singer. Her parents were of Russian Jewish descent. She was married to John Hansbury, until her death.

Madeline’s paternal grandfather was Louis Wolfson (the son of Benjamin Wolfson and Goldie Zundell). Louis was born in Massachusetts, to Russian-born parents.

Madeline’s paternal grandmother was Bertha Crystal (the daughter of Abraham Crystal and Lizzie Simons). Bertha was born in Massachusetts, to Russian-born parents.

Source: Genealogy of Madeline Kahn (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Madeline’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers June 15, 2017 at 1:02 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic June 19, 2017 at 5:53 am

Was going to use the wiki photo but it is from a photo sold on ebay but has been taken down from ebay.

Previous post:

Next post: