Michael Bloomberg

Armani/5th Avenue Store Grand Opening Celebration - Arrivals

Bloomberg in 2009, photo by Pprhotos

Birth Name: Michael Rubens Bloomberg

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 14, 1942

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Michael Bloomberg, also known as Mike Bloomberg, is an American politician, businessperson, and philanthropist. He founded financial, software, data, and media company Bloomberg L.P. A self-made billionaire, he is usually ranked as one of the top 10 richest people in the U.S. He served as the 108th Mayor of New York City, from January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2013. He was a member of the Democratic Party until 2001, the Republican Party from 2001 to 2007, an Independent from 2007 to 2018, and a Democrat since.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Michael is the son of Charlotte (Rubens) and William Henry Bloomberg, an accountant. His father was born in Chelsea, Massachusetts and his mother was born in Jersey City, New Jersey. His parents were both of Russian Jewish descent. He had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

He has two children with his former wife, English-born Susan (Brown).

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Alexander “Elick” Bloomberg (the son of David Bloomberg and Liza Wolon). Alexander was born in šiaulėnai, Radviliškis District Municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Rose Bernstein (the daughter of Gedalia Bernstein and Anna/Annie Levenson). Rose was born in Russia. Gedalia was the son of Zev Bernstein. Anna was the daughter of Yosef Eber Levenson.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Max F. Rubens (the son of Cappelle Rubens and Grace Shapiro). Max was born in Russia. Cappelle was the son of Moshe David Rubens. Grace was the daughter of Bezalel Shapiro.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Ethel Cohen (the daughter of Louis Cohen and Ida Damsky). Ethel was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Two people of Jewish heritage have been nominated for President of the United States by a major party. Barry Goldwater, nominated by the Republican Party in 1964, was the first (Goldwater was born to a Jewish father and a non-Jewish mother, and was raised an Episcopalian). John Kerry, nominated by the Democratic Party in 2004, was the second (Kerry’s paternal grandparents were born Jewish, though Kerry’s father and Kerry himself were raised Catholic).

Joe Lieberman, who is Jewish, was nominated for Vice President of the United States by the Democratic Party in 2000.

Four people of Jewish heritage have won a major party’s Presidential caucus and/or primary:
*Barry Goldwater (1964, the year he was nominated; Republican; won 7 states; Goldwater also sought the 1960 Republican nomination)
*John Kerry (2004, the year he was nominated; Democratic; won 51 contests)
*Wesley Clark (who sought the 2004 Democratic nomination; won 1 state, Oklahoma; Clark was born to a Jewish father and a non-Jewish mother, and is a practicing Catholic)
*Bernie Sanders (who sought the 2016 Democratic nomination, and is seeking the 2020 Democratic nomination; in 2016, he won 23 contests)

Of the four, only Bernie Sanders is Jewish by religion, and he is the first person of Jewish religion to win a caucus and/or primary for a major American political party’s Presidential nomination (the 2016 New Hampshire primary).

Other people of significant Jewish heritage who are mounting or have mounted plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States are:
*Milton Shapp (who sought the 1976 Democratic nomination)
*Larry Agran (who sought the 1992 Democratic nomination)
*Arlen Specter (who sought the 1996 Republican nomination)
*Joe Lieberman (who sought the 2004 Democratic nomination)
*John H. Cox (who sought the 2008 Republican nomination)
*Fred Karger (who sought the 2012 Republican nomination)
*Marianne Williamson (who is seeking the 2020 Democratic nomination)
*Michael Bennet (who is seeking the 2020 Democratic nomination)
*Tom Steyer (who is seeking the 2020 Democratic nomination)

Shapp, Agran, Specter, Lieberman, Karger, and Williamson were/are all Jewish by religion. Bennet and Steyer were raised in mixed-faith households, Bennet with a Jewish mother and Steyer with a Jewish father. Shapp was the first person of Jewish religion to mount a prominent campaign for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States.

Kirsten Gillibrand, a Catholic with a Jewish great-grandfather, also sought the 2020 Democratic nomination.

Sources: Genealogies of Michael Bloomberg – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com

Michael’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. littlebodybigheart says:

    He’s entering the 2020 Presidential race.

  2. buzo bx albo says:

    THAT’S HEAD

  3. Büzo Zagavic (BRONX ALBANIAN) says:

    YO HE ALREADY ADDED CIGARETTE TAXES BUT IF HE TAXES SODA I’LL GO TO CITY HALL AND SMACK FIRE OUT OF HIM. QUIT TAXING MY CIGARETTES AND DON’T YOU DARE TAX MY SODA I HOPE SOMEHOW BLOOMBERG SEES THIS AND IF BY SOME MIRACLE HE DOES THIS MESSAGE IS FOR HIM ”FU-K YOU I AM GOING TO SMACK YOU SO HARD THAT YOU’LL CRY FOR WEEKS $10 DOLLARS FOR A PACK OF CIGARETTES WHAT IS THIS SH-T. YOU WILL BE SORRY EVEN IF I HAVE TO FIGHT EVERY ANIMALISTIC CANNIBAL BY THE NILE. YOU WILL BE SORRY DI-KHEAD” TAXING MY GODDA-MN CIGARETTES

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.