Letsie III

by Manila on April 1, 2017

Birth Name: David Mohato Bereng Seeiso

Place of Birth: Morija, Basutoland (now Lesotho)

Date of Birth: 17 July, 1963

Ethnicity: Basotho

Letsie III is the King of Lesotho, who has served since 7 February, 1996.

Letsie’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Chief Peete.

Letsie’s father, Moshoeshoe II (born Constantine Bereng Seeiso), also served as the King of Lesotho, from 4 October 1966 to 15 January 1996, his death. Letsie’s mother, Queen ‘Mamohato of Lesotho (born Tabitha ‘Masentle Lerotholi Mojela), was the daughter of Chief of Tsakholo. Letsie is married to Queen ‘Masenate Mohato Seeiso (born Anna Karabo Motšoeneng).

Letsie’s paternal grandparents were Simon Seeiso Griffith, Paramount Chief of Basutoland (the son of Nathaniel Griffith Lerotholi, Paramount Chief of Basutoland, and of Sebueng) and ‘Mabereng. Nathaniel was the son of Letsie II, Paramount Chief of Basutoland, and of Maneella ‘Maletšabisa. Sebueng was the daughter of Chief Nkuebe Letsie.

Letsie’s maternal grandfather was Lerotholi Mojela, Chief of Tsakholo (the son of Mojela Letsie, Chief of Tsakholo). Letsie’s great-grandfather Mojela was the son of Letsie I, Paramount Chief of Basutoland.

Source: Genealogy of Letsie III – http://members.iinet.net.au

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: