Danny Trejo

Trejo in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Dan Trejo

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 16, 1944

Ethnicity: Mexican

Danny Trejo is an American actor. He is famous for playing a bad guy in various Hollywood films.

Danny is the son of Alice (Rivera) and Dan Trejo. He grew up roaming the streets of L.A., where he eventually became interested in boxing. A drug addiction and a prison sentence dashed any chances of him taking boxing up professionally.

Danny is of Mexican descent. He has five children, including two with his former wife, Debbie Shreve. He is a cousin, to some degree, of filmmaker Robert Rodriguez.

Danny’s paternal grandfather was Dionisio Trejo Torres (the son of Genovevo Trejo Córdoba and Gabriela Torres Loera). Dionisio was born in Mier y Noriega, Nuevo León, México. Genovevo was the son of José Dionicio Trejo Perales and María Ygnacia Córdoba Velasquez. Gabriela was the daughter of Dionicio Torres and Paula Loera.

Danny’s paternal grandmother was Isabel Garay (the daughter of Cirilo Garay and Dolores Banda). Isabel was Mexican.

Sources: http://www.nydailynews.com

Genealogy of Danny Trejo (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. M says:

    He looks 90% Native American.

  2. Capricious says:

    Has both Native and European ancestry.

  3. ihatemostpeople says:

    He looks part Native too.

  4. andrew says:

    “The American actor is famous for playing the bad guy”

  5. lopac says:

    Chicano = American Indian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.