John Travolta

Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta

Place of Birth: Englewood, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 18, 1954

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian [Sicilian]
*50% Irish

John Travolta is an American actor, producer, dancer, and singer.

John is the son of Helen Travolta (born Helen Cecilia Burke) and Salvatore/Samuel J. Travolta. His parents were both born in New Jersey. His father was of Italian/Sicilian descent. His mother, an actress and singer, was of Irish ancestry. He grew up in an Irish-American neighborhood and once stated that his upbringing was predominantly Irish in culture. His siblings, Joey, Ellen, Ann, Margaret, and Sam, are also actors. A picture of John’s father can be seen here. A picture of both of John’s parents can be seen here.

John is married to actress and model Kelly Preston. The couple has had three children.

John has sometimes played an Italian-American character, for example, Tony Manero in Saturday Night Fever and James Ubriacco in Look Who’s Talking.

John’s paternal grandfather was Salvatore/Samuel Travolta (the son of Francisco Travolta and Rosa Marsala). Salvatore was from Palermo, Sicily, Italy.

John’s paternal grandmother was Giuseppina/Josephine Marsala (the daughter of Giovanni Marsala and Vincenza Cerniglia). Giuseppina was also from Palermo, Sicily, Italy. Giovanni was the son of Giovanni Marsala.

John’s maternal grandfather was Charles Frederick Burke (the son of James A. Burke and Cecilia/Celia Hines/Hynes). Charles was born in Massachusetts. James was born in Massachusetts, the son of Richard A. Burke, from Limerick, Ireland, and of Mary Clancy, from Cork, Ireland. Cecilia was born in Cheshire, Lancashire, England, to Irish parents, Michael Hines and Ann Kelley, who was from County Mayo.

John’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ellen Murphy (the daughter of James J. Murphy and Ellen S. Sheehan). Mary Ellen was born in Massachusetts, to a father from England and a mother from Wales, both of Irish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of John Travolta – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of John’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    “Ubriaco” (just one c) means “drunk” lol

  2. Eduardo says:

    I thought he was just plain white man but he is still a white man lol ha ha ha ha

    • dennybb says:

      You must to be very confuse about anthropology.

      Check on youtube this north italian people:
      federica fontana, ilary blasi, giulia montanarini, alessia marcuzzi, paola barale, maddalena corvaglia, lorella cuccarini, antonella clerici

      Italians are white people part of the caucasian race. Italians aren’t a race but an ethnicity

      Check on yahoo “RACIAL REALITY ITALIANS GEOCITIES

      The ten largest ancestries of American Whites are: German Americans (16.5%), Irish Americans (11.9%), English Americans (9.0%), Italian Americans (5.7%), Mexican Americans (5.4%), French Americans (4%), Polish Americans (3%), Scottish Americans (1.9%), Dutch Americans (1.6%), and Norwegian Americans (1.5%).

  3. Maria says:

    I taught he was just Italian lot of these celebs have some Irish heritage thats what happens when so many went over in the famine i suppose.Love him in Saturday Night Fever.

  4. rafa says:

    i’m a mixture of iberian anglosaxon and celt

  5. rafa says:

    a mixture of roman and celt

    • dennybb says:

      CHECK ON YAHOO “RACIAL REALITY BRITONS GEOCITIES

      Italians aren’t romans, italy is a nation made up in 1861

      check on yahoo “RACIAL REALITY ITALIANS GEOCITIES

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.