Jack Bannon

Birth Name: John James Bannon

Date of Birth: June 14, 1940

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: October 25, 2017

Place of Death: Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*75% Irish
*25% Sephardi Jewish

Jack Bannon was an American actor. He was the son of actress, voice actress, and comedian Bea Benaderet and radio announcer and actor Jim Bannon. He was married to actress Ellen Travolta, until his death. Ellen is the sister of actor John Travolta.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was named William Joseph Bannon (the son of D. Bannon and Mary). William was born in Kansas, to an Irish father and a Canadian mother.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was named Lola/Lala/Clara Shortle/Shorttel (the daughter of James E. Shortle and Annie). Lola was born in Missouri. James was the son of Irish parents. Annie was also the daughter of Irish parents.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was Samuel David Benaderet (the son of David Benaderet and Esther Levy). Samuel was born in ─░zmir, Turkey, to a Jewish family.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret O’Keefe. Margaret was born in New York, to Irish parents, from Northern Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of Jack Bannon – https://www.geni.com

Jack’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal grandmother, Lola/Lala/Clara Shortle/Shorttel, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jack’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.