John Cazale

Birth Name: John Holland Cazale

Date of Birth: August 12, 1935

Place of Birth: Revere, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: March 13, 1978

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Irish (mother)

John Cazale was an American actor.

John was the son of Cecilia (Holland) and John Joseph Cazale. His father was of Italian descent. His mother was of Irish ancestry.

John’s paternal grandfather was named Giovanni/John Casale/Cazale. Giovanni was Italian, from Genoa, Liguria.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Annie S. Cavagnaro/Carrignard/Cavagware. Annie was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents, from Montebruno, Province of Genoa, Liguria.

John’s maternal grandparents were Michael Holland and Mary J. Driscoll. Michael was Irish. Mary was of Irish descent.

Sources: John Cazale on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John Cazale (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Information about John’s Italian ancestry – http://www.unacitta.it

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.