Nick Robinson

Nick Robinson at "The Kings of Summer" Los Angeles Special Scree

Robinson in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nicholas John Robinson

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 22, 1995

Ethnicity: English, one quarter Croatian, Irish, Scottish, one eighth Swedish, 1/16th Danish, Welsh

Nick Robinson is an American actor. He is known for his roles in the films The Kings of Summer, Jurassic World, Being Charlie, and Love, Simon, among others, and television’s A Teacher.

Nick’s paternal grandfather was John Franklin Robinson (the son of Carl Hallock Robinson and Jeanne Agnes Ryan). John was born in Washington. Carl was the son of Reuben Franklin Robinson and Emilie Ellen/Ella Hallock. Jeanne was the daughter of Edmund Joseph Ryan and Mary Jane Sullivan, who were both of Irish parentage.

Nick’s paternal grandmother was Verna Ellen Paton (the daughter of George Edward Paton and Ella Frances Patridge). Verna was born in Washington. George was the son of John Norman Paton, who was born in Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland, and of Marry Ella Powell, who was born in Middlesex, Ontario, Canada. Nick’s great-grandmother Ella was the daughter of Lyman Patridge and Cynthia Margaret Southwick, who were from New York.

Nick’s maternal grandfather is Lawrence John Podnar (the son of George L. Podnar and Mary L. Srmeg). George was born in Minnesota, to Croatian parents, Juraj Matthew “George” Podnar, from Fratrovci Ozaljski, Karlovac, and Helen C. Kalcevic. Mary L. was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Ignatius/Ignatz/Ignac Srmek/Srmeg and Tereza/Theresa Sohar, who were also ethnic Croatians, with Ignatius being from Ugljan, Zadar.

Nick’s maternal grandmother is Lael Marthine Peterson (the daughter of Henry Peterson and Sadie Louise Hill). Henry was born in Washington, the son of Swedish parents, Axel Peterson and Bessy/Bessie Pearson. Sadie was born in Montana, the daughter of Charles Judson Hill, who was born in Minnesota, with deep Colonial American roots into the 1600s, including in Massachusetts; and of Josephine Nelson, who was born in Utah, and whose parents, James and Mary, were Danish.

Sources: Genealogy of Nick Robinson – https://www.geni.com

Nick’s paternal grandfather, John Franklin Robinson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nick’s paternal grandmother, Verna Ellen (Paton) Robinson – https://www.wikitree.com

Nick’s paternal grandmother, Verna Ellen Paton, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Nick’s paternal great-grandmother, Ella Frances (Patridge) Paton – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about Nick’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Lyman Patridge and Cynthia Margaret Southwick – books.google.com

Nick’s maternal great-grandfather, George L. Podnar, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nick’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary L. Srmeg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nick’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry Peterson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nick’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry Peterson – https://familysearch.org

Nick’s maternal great-grandmother, Sadie Louise Hill, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Sadie Louise Hill on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Nick’s maternal great-grandmother, Sadie Louise (Hill) Peterson – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Nick’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Charles Judson Hill and Josephine Nelson – https://familysearch.org

17 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    His paternal aunt is Jeanne Ann Robinson. She sadly passed and he posted it in his Instagram stories.

  2. vitordesouza says:

    His nose is Ashkenazi Jewish

  3. ashash says:

    That picture of him is very unattractive. This site always chooses the worst pictures of celebrities. Is this on purpose? It’s hilarious.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.