Jesse Bradford

by follers on May 29, 2014

LOS ANGELES - NOVEMBER 2: Jesse Bradford at the 2005 BAFTA/LA Cu

Birth Name: Jesse Bradford Watrouse

Place of Birth: Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 28, 1979

Ethnicity: English, 1/64th German, possibly other

Jesse Bradford is an American actor. He is the son of actors Terri/Terry Porter and Curt Watrouse (Curtis Allyn John Watrouse).

Jesse’s paternal grandfather was from a family that has lived in New England since the 1600s; Jesse’s grandfather was of English, and 1/16th German, descent. Jesse’s paternal grandmother was English. It is not publicly known what Jesse’s mother’s lineage is.

Jesse’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Jacob Waterhouse, who was born, c. 1606, in England (the surname “Watrouse” was “Waterhouse” generations back).

Jesse’s paternal grandfather was Curtiss Baldwin Watrouse (the son of Allyn Edward Watrous and Lucy Adelaide Baldwin). Allyn was the son of Fredis/Fredus Griswold Waterhouse and Mary Ann Fish. Lucy was the daughter of Joel Baldwin and Nancy Maria Winegar.

Jesse’s paternal grandmother was Florence Louise Bradford (the daughter of Frederick J. H. Bradford and Caroline E. Fuller). Florence was English, born in Hackney, London.

Sources: Genealogy of Jesse Bradford (focusing on his father’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Jesse’s paternal grandfather, Curtiss Baldwin Watrouse (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jesse’s paternal grandfather, Curtiss Baldwin Watrouse, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 26 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 9, 2017 at 1:02 pm

Why nothing about Terry Porter’s side? She’s not a nobody.

luckystar February 15, 2017 at 4:13 am

Looks like Charles Cotesworth Pinckney.

luckystar February 14, 2017 at 9:25 am

British people can be alpine, gracile med, borreby… he looks british but not average for his ethnicity.

celebfan October 9, 2016 at 11:22 am

Are there any pictures of Jesse’s parents available?

andrew November 14, 2015 at 12:39 pm

yes, he looks somewhat Mediterranean but he could be just of British Isles descent (with some German too)

Capricious October 10, 2015 at 11:56 pm

This sexy, very Greek-Italian looking man is 100% Northern European…Lol

The “possibly other” (or his mother’s ancestry) would definitely include Mediterranean ethnicities.

andrew September 15, 2016 at 6:12 am
Hill May 19, 2017 at 5:53 pm
Hill May 19, 2017 at 5:55 pm

LOL, that rage. Get over it haha. I can tell you have issues.

celebfan September 13, 2015 at 6:33 pm

Has anyone tried to learn what his mother’s ancestry? He looks like he’s part Italian.

someone from the internet September 7, 2014 at 1:02 pm

He looks like a Castizo to me. I knew a guy who looked similar. He was half white and half Mexican. Many Castizos look Italian.

Also, Jesse resembles Freddy Prinze Jr. who is part Puerto Rican. Another actor he resembles is Mexican actor Jesse Garcia.

Check7t August 23, 2015 at 3:45 am

He’s not “Italian” and a castizo shows Amerindian influence (although not as significant as a mestizo) and this guys shows none.

flo June 6, 2017 at 9:04 pm

Doesn’t “castizo” mean pure Spanish though?

Check7t July 9, 2014 at 11:14 pm

“1 64/th German”

Lol, really?

Marseille June 14, 2014 at 12:31 pm

Handsome man.

Marseille June 14, 2014 at 12:31 pm

I would have guessed him as an Italian tbh.

Marseille June 14, 2014 at 12:30 pm

He looks like a Spaniard or Italian.

ihatemostpeople June 13, 2014 at 11:31 pm

He looks Italian.

WTF May 31, 2014 at 7:51 am

he’s cute for a white dude

andrew May 31, 2014 at 2:33 pm
WTF May 31, 2014 at 3:04 pm

lmfao sorry it’s just that most white men aren’t attractive. the only sexy ones are the celebrities. everyday white men that aren’t famous are ugly.

Capricious October 10, 2015 at 11:57 pm

I agree. But then again Meds/Middle Easterners are “white” anyway….so….

What about Colin Farrel? Who is a “dark Irish”.

Hill May 19, 2017 at 5:56 pm

What’s a dark Irish? someone who has a tan? Most Irish men have black hair anyway so I’m confused by your logic.

follers May 29, 2014 at 12:46 pm

Anyone know anything about Jesse’s mother’s ancestry?

scott May 29, 2014 at 11:24 pm

his mother has Latin American or Italian

follers May 29, 2014 at 11:41 pm

Mr. “I calls it like I sees it” strikes again.

Previous post:

Next post: