Gary Locke

Birth Name: Gary Faye Locke

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 21, 1950

Ethnicity: Chinese

Gary Locke is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as King County Executive, from January 4, 1994 to January 15, 1997, Governor of Washington, from January 15, 1997 to January 12, 2005, U.S. Secretary of Commerce, from March 26, 2009 to August 1, 2011, and U.S. Ambassador to China, from August 1, 2011 to February 21, 2014.

Gary is the son of Julie and James Locke. He is a third-generation Chinese American. His paternal family is from Taishan, Guangdong Province, China. His mother’s family is from Hong Kong. Gary’s Chinese name is pronounced “Lok Ga-fai”.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.