Jerry Garcia

Birth Name: Jerome John Garcia

Date of Birth: August 1, 1942

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Death: August 9, 1995

Place of Death: Forest Knolls, California

Ethnicity:
*Galician Spanish (father)
*3/4 Irish, 1/4 Swedish (mother)

Jerry Garcia was an American musician. He was the lead guitarist, and a singer and songwriter, for the band Grateful Dead. The band’s members also included Bill Kreutzmann, Phil Lesh, Ron “Pigpen” McKernan, and Bob Weir.

His father, José, later Joseph “Joe”, Ramón García López, was a Spanish immigrant from La Coruña. His mother, Ruth Marie (Clifford), was an American of three quarters Irish and one quarter Swedish descent.

Jerry was married to Deborah Koons, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, Sara Ruppenthal, two children with his former wife, Carolyn Adams, and a daughter with his former partner, Manasha Matherson.

Jerry’s paternal grandparents were Manuel García Santos (the son of M. García and ? Santos) and Aquilina Couceiro López (the daughter of José López).

Jerry’s maternal grandparents were William Henry Clifford (the son of Edward Clifford and Bridget Callahan) and Tillie May Olson (the daughter of Manfred Peter Olson and Sarah Cogley). Edward, Bridget, and Sarah were Irish immigrants. Manfred was a Swedish immigrant.

Source: Genealogy of Jerry Garcia – http://www.wargs.com

Photo by NorthfotoBP/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His father, José, later Joseph “Joe”, Ramón García López, was a Spanish immigrant from La Coruña. His mother, Ruth Marie Clifford, was an American of three-quarters Irish and one-quarter Swedish descent.

    Jerry’s paternal grandparents were Manuel García Santos (the son of M. García and ? Santos) and Aquilina Couceiro López (the daughter of J. López).

    Jerry’s maternal grandparents were William Henry Cliford (the son of Edward Clifford and Bridget Callahan) and Tillie May Olson (the daughter of Manfred Peter Olson and Sarah Cogley). Edward, Bridget, and Sarah were Irish immigrants. Manfred was a Swedish immigrant.

    Source:
    * Genealogy of Jerry Garcia: http://www.familycentral.net/index/family.cfm?ref1=15502:9189&ref2=15502:10346

  2. Selene-The-Immortal says:

    Who is he?

    Is Galician Spanish? Is that some city in Spain? Charlie Sheen is of the same ethnicity.

  3. Eduardo says:

    Jerry garcia is hispanic yayyyyyyyy a hispanic legend of rock & roll

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.