Jayne Mansfield

by ethnic on October 17, 2009

Birth Name: Vera Jayne Palmer

Date of Birth: April 19, 1933

Place of Birth: Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: June 29, 1967

Place of Death: Eastern New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Cornish, 1/8th German

Jayne Mansfield was an American actress, nightclub entertainer, and singer.

Her father, Herbert William Palmer, was of three quarters English/Cornish and one quarter German descent. Her mother, Vera Jeffrey Palmer, was of English and Cornish ancestry.

Jayne had five children: a daughter with her first husband, public relations professional Paul Mansfield; three, including actress Mariska Hargitay, with her second husband, actor and acrobat Mickey Hargitay; and a son with her third husband, film director Matt Cimber.

Jayne’s paternal grandfather was Elmer E. Palmer (the son of Thomas Palmer and Mary J.). Elmer was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from England. Thomas was born in Cornwall.

Jayne’s paternal grandmother was Alice J. Jackson (the daughter of William H. Jackson and Amanda Whitzman or Custer). Alice was born in Pennsylvania, to an English father, from Cornwall, and a mother of German origin. William was the son of William Jackson and Jane. Amanda was the daughter of Michael Custer and Lovina.

Jayne’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Henry Palmer (the son of Henry Palmer and Melissa). Thomas was born in Pennsylvania. Henry was born in Cornwall, the son of Theophilus Palmer and Alice Gale.

Jayne’s maternal grandmother was Beatrice Mary Jeffery/Jeffrey (the daughter of Henry Jeffery/Jeffrey and Eliza Jane Cowling). Beatrice was English, of Cornish origin, born in St. Teath, Cornwall. Henry was the son of Thomas Jeffery and Betsy Kellow. Eliza was the daughter of Robert Cowling and Mary Ann Lobb.

Sources: Genealogies of Jayne Mansfield – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Jayne’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jayne Mansfield (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

by mooki

Photo by Neftali/bigstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew December 30, 2017 at 12:51 pm

genealogy of Jayne Mansfield (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Palmer-Family-Tree-7081

Jayne’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXM7-Z8G

BabatundeW March 7, 2015 at 5:58 pm

She must have had some African heritage in there. Look at her full lips and round, wide nose. If she was a bit darker, she would have looked similar to Beyoncé.

idioglossia October 10, 2014 at 8:09 pm

Looks VERY African American

noneofyourbusiness February 3, 2015 at 11:07 am

She did look part black. Beyonce resembles her.

BabatundeW March 7, 2015 at 5:59 pm

I agree

neiltennant December 30, 2017 at 2:05 pm

oh really ?

she looked like the typical brown eyed fake blondes like MARILYN MONROE or GWEN STEFANI

Anonymous August 12, 2010 at 1:57 am
ethnic August 13, 2010 at 9:01 am

thanks!

Previous post:

Next post: