Jane Lynch

by ethnic on September 9, 2010

Birth Name: Jane Marie Lynch

Place of Birth: Dolton, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 14, 1960

Ethnicity:
*75% Irish
*25% Swedish

Jane Lynch is an American comedian, actress, and singer. She is known for playing Sue Sylvester on the television series Glee.

Her father, Francis “Frank” J. Lynch, was of Irish descent. Her mother, Eileen (Carney), was of half Irish and half Swedish ancestry.

Jane’s paternal grandfather was William James Lynch (the son of James Lynch and Anne Jane Lynch). William was from County Tyrone, Ireland. James was the son of James Lynch and Anne Patterson. Jane’s great-grandmother Anne Jane Lynch was the daughter of William Lynch.

Jane’s paternal grandmother was Mary K. Lynsky/Lynskey. Mary K. was Irish.

Jane’s maternal grandfather was William M. Carney (the son of Patrick F. Carney and Ellen Kennedy). Patrick was born in Illinois, to Irish parents, from Tipperary, John Carney and Mary Hogan. Ellen was an Irish immigrant, the daughter of Michael Kennedy and Mary Brennen.

Jane’s maternal grandmother was Helen Nickelson (the daughter of Johan/John August Niklasson/Nickelson and Amanda Ekelund). Helen was born in Illinois, to Swedish parents, her father from Köperöd kronogård, Lane-Ryr, Bohuslän, and her mother from Tyska hemmet u Osby, Skatelöv, Småland. Johan was the son of Niklas Olsson and Johanna Larsdotter. Amanda was the daughter of Sven Magnus/Mafnus Parsson Eklund/Ekelund and Maria Johansdotter Folin.

Sources: Genealogy of Jane Lynch – http://www.geni.com

Jane’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jane’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

Pegzi August 12, 2017 at 9:05 am

She’s super pretty

neiltennant April 14, 2016 at 12:36 pm

actually she is a very good looking woman

but i never saw her in a role in which she played a good woman :-)

i will never forget how she treated CHARLIE HARPER :-=

LucarioCooper September 12, 2015 at 6:53 pm

She gives me a certain male vibe.

Capricious October 11, 2015 at 12:10 am

Well she is a lesbian.

neiltennant April 14, 2016 at 12:36 pm

who cares ??

not all lesbians are masculine

she is very feminine

Previous post:

Next post: