Gabriel Byrne

62nd Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals

Byrne in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Gabriel James Byrne

Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 12 May, 1950

Ethnicity: Irish

Gabriel Byrne is an Irish actor, film director, film producer, screenwriter, cultural ambassador, audiobook narrator, and author.

Gabriel is the son of Eileen Gannon and Dan Byrne, from Elphin, County Roscommon. He is married to Hannah Beth King. He has two children with his former wife, American actress Ellen Barkin; and one child with Hannah.

Gabriel was raised a strict Roman Catholic, and spent five years of his childhood in a seminary training to be a Catholic priest. He is fluent in the Irish language and Spanish.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

3 Responses

  1. Morrigan Ni Boii says:

    Typical Celt :-D

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.