Valerie Bertinelli

Bertinelli in 2011, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Valerie Anne Bertinelli

Place of Birth: Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.

Date of Birth: 23 April, 1960

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English (mother)

Valerie Bertinelli is an American actress and television personality. She is known for starring on the television series One Day at a Time.

Valerie is married to financial planner Tom Vitale. She has a son, bassist Wolfgang Van Halen, with her former husband, musician Eddie Van Halen.

Valerie’s paternal grandfather was Nazzareno Bertinelli (the son of Andrew Bertinelli and Adelia). Nazzareno was born in Scheggia, Province of Perugia, Umbria, Italy.

Valerie’s paternal grandmother was Angeline/Angelina Maddalena Crossa/Crosa (the daughter of Francesco/Frank George Crossa and Maria Francesca “Mary” Possio). Angeline was born in Italy. Valerie’s great-grandmother Maria Francesca was born in Lanzo Torinese, Province of Turin, Piedmont, Italy.

Valerie’s maternal grandfather was Lester Vogdes Carvin (the son of Joseph Dyer Carvin, Jr. and Ida P. Gooden). Lester was born in Ohio. Joseph was the son of Joseph Dyer Carvin and Anna J. Ida was the daughter of Jacob G. Gooden and Mary Emma Bishop.

Valerie’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Adams Chambers (the daughter of Harry N. Chambers and Martha Jane Pierce). Elizabeth was born in New Jersey. Harry was the son of William D. Chambers and Anna Rebecca Simpers. Martha was the daughter of Morris Green Pierce and Sallie Pernell Shepherd.

Sources: Genealogies of Valerie Bertinelli – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Valerie Bertinelli (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://famouskin.com

Notes on Valerie’s family history – http://blogs.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Bertinelli-Family-Tree-1

    Her paternal grandfather was born in Scheggia, Province of Perugia, Umbria, Italy. Valerie great-grandmother Maria “Mary” Francesca Possio was born in Lanzo Torinese, Province of Turin, Piedmont, Italy.

    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=107113082

  2. cwm85 says:

    She seems to have a nice personality.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.