Jair Bolsonaro

Birth Name: Jair Messias Bolsonaro

Place of Birth: Glicério, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: 21 March, 1955

Ethnicity:
*81.25% Italian
*12.5% German
*6.25% Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]

Jair Bolsonaro is a Brazilian politician. He has served as Federal Deputy for Rio de Janeiro, since 1 February, 1991. He was previously a Councillor of Rio de Janeiro, from 1 January, 1989 to 1 February, 1991. He won the 2018 Brazilian presidential election.

His father, Percy Geraldo Bolsonaro, was a dentist, from Campinas, São Paulo. His mother, Olinda (Bonturi), is the daughter of Italian emigrants, from Lucca, Tuscany.

Jair is married to Michelle de Paula Firmo Reinaldo. He has three children with his former wife, Rogéria Nunes Nantes Braga, including politicians Flávio Bolsonaro and Eduardo Bolsonaro; a son with his former wife, Ana Cristina Siqueira Valle Mendes; and a daughter with Michelle.

Jair’s paternal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Agostino Bolzonaro.

Jair’s paternal grandfather was Angelo Bolsonaro (the son of Vittorio Bolzonaro, later João Bolsonaro, and of Filomena Lodia, later Lucia, D’Agostini). Angelo was born in Pedreira, São Paulo, to Italian emigrants, from Anguillara Veneta and Masi, respectively both in Padua. João was the son of Angelo Bolzonaro and Francesca Remo. Filomena was the daughter of Giovanni Antonio D’Agostini and Regina Borin.

Jair’s paternal grandmother was Elza Hintze (the daughter of Carl Friedrich Edmund, later Carlos Frederico Edmundo, Hintze and Luzia Caliò). Elza was born in Mococa, São Paulo. Carlos was a German emigrant, from Hamburg, and was the son of Julius Carl Hermann, or Júlio Carlos Germano in Portuguese, Hintze, and of Dorothea Winter. Luzia was the daughter of an Italian emigrant, Gaetano (or Caetano in Portuguese) Caliò, of Spezzano Albanese, Cosenza, and of Maria Rodrigues, who was Brazilian.

Jair’s maternal grandfather was Guido Sabatino Giovanni Bonturi (the son of Maurizio Bonturi and Amalia Lenzi). Maurizio was the son of Sabatino Bonturi and Maria Cavalletti. Amalia was the daughter of Alcibiade Lenzi and Maria Bonturi.

Jair’s maternal grandmother was Argentina Pardini (the daughter of Gervasio Pardini and Caterina Vannucci). Gervasio was the son of Serafino Pardini and Florinda Lenzi. Caterina was the daughter of Conforto Vannucci and Maria Anna Rosa Andreini.

Sources: Genealogy of Jair Bolsonaro – http://www.insieme.com.br

Genealogy of Jair’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jair’s maternal grandfather, Guido Sabatino Giovanni Bonturi – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jair’s maternal grandmother, Argentina Pardini – https://www.familysearch.org

9 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    piece of s–t nazi is in power in brazil

    we have 2018 and our civilization is at its end

  2. neiltennant says:

    BURN IN HELL NAZI

  3. neiltennant says:

    we have 2018 and right wing populists and this nazi in power in brazil

    what a shame

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.