Hilarie Burton

by ashash on February 17, 2018

Hilarie Burton – 2011 USA Network’s Upfront – Arrivals – The Tent At Lincoln Center – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Charles Norfleet / PR Photos

Birth Name: Hilarie Ross Burton

Place of Birth: Sterling, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 1, 1982

Ethnicity:
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote French (father)
*Dutch (mother)

Hilarie Burton is an American actress and producer.

Hilarie is the daughter of Lisa and Bill Burton. Her father is a former Green Beret and her mother is a real estate agent.

Hilarie has two children with her partner, actor Jeffrey Dean Morgan.

Hilarie’s paternal grandfather was Otho Foley Burton (the son of William David Burton and Iva Foley Payne). Otho was born in Virginia. William was the son of Charles Thomas Burton and Maryetta Miller Whitaker. Iva was the daughter of Andrew Foley Payne and Adelaide Margaret “Adie” Hackley.

Hilarie’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Etta Lovett (the daughter of Charles Oscar Lovett and Georgia Ella “Dollie” Gill). Dorothy was born in Virginia. Charles was the son of Charles E. Lovett and Margaret Lewis Creel. Georgia was the daughter of Charles H. Gill and Kate B.

Hilarie’s maternal grandfather is Harold Wayne Blankers (the son of Cornelius Blankers and Alice Vander Haar). Harold was born in Iowa. Cornelius was the son of Laurence/Laurens Blankers and Gerarda Zegerma Antonads Hoogh/DeHoogh. Alice was the daughter of Dutch parents, Hein/Henry Vanderhaar and Jennie VanDalfsen.

Hilarie’s maternal grandmother is Aletha Gertrude Kolenbrander (the daughter of Dirk/Dick J. Kolenbrander and Nellie Van Henkelom). Aletha was born in Iowa, of Dutch descent. Dirk was the son of Henry W. Kolenbrander and Martha. Nellie was the daughter of Gerris Vanhenkelorn and Alice.

Sources: Marriage record of Hilarie’s maternal great-grandparents, Cornelius Blankers and Alice Vander Haar – https://www.familysearch.org

Hilarie’s maternal great-grandfather, Dirk/Dick J. Kolenbrander, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: