Hayley Atwell

Hayley Atwell

Birth Name: Hayley Elizabeth Atwell

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 April, 1982

Ethnicity: English, Irish, some Native American

Hayley Atwell is a British and American actress. She is known for her roles in the films Brideshead Revisited and Captain America: The First Avenger, and the series The Pillars of the Earth and Agent Carter.

Hayley was born in London, the only child of Allison (Cain) and Grant Atwell. Her father, an American, is of part Native American descent. His Native American name is Star Touches Earth. He is a shaman. Her mother is English, and also has Irish ancestry.

A picture of Hayley’s father can be seen here.

Hayley’s maternal grandfather is William D. Cain (the son of Arthur P. Cain and Florence Dawson). William was born in Preston, Lancashire, England.

Hayley’s maternal grandmother is named Noreen M. Cowley.

Source: Genealogy of Hayley Atwell (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    excuse me but her Native American ancestry isn’t corfirmed, and if it’s real it shouldn’t be relevant (based on her father’s look). So I’d change to:

    “Possible Native American”

  2. andrew says:

    Another case of wannabe Native American?

  3. ethnic says:

    Follers, thanks for the posts.they are coming.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.