Sean Faris

Faris in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Sean Hardy Faris

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 25, 1982

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, German, distant Swiss-German

Sean Faris is an American actor, model, and producer. His roles include the films Sleepover, Yours, Mine & Ours, Never Back Down, Forever Strong, Ghost Machine, The King of Fighters, Freerunner, Stash House, Lost for Words, and Gangster Land, the shows Undressed, Life as We Know It, Reunion (2005), and Pretty Little Liars, and the made-for-tv movies The Lost Valentine, Christmas with Holly, and Sandra Brown’s White Hot.

Sean is the son of Katherine and Warren Faris. He spent most of his teenage years in Ohio. He is married to actress Cherie Daly, with whom he has one child.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Warren William Frank Faris (the son of Mark Lowery Hougent Faris and Christine Lee Mebius/Mabius). Warren was born in Alabama. Mark was the son of Robert Faris and Minnie Lowery. Christine’s father, Charles Frederick Ernest Mebius, was born in Canada, to a German father and an Irish mother, and Christine’s mother, Mary Jane Faris, was American.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Oma Lu/Lee Fredregill (the daughter of John Hardy Fredregill/Fredrigill and Velma Lee Cheatham). Oma was born in Texas. John was the son of Isaac F. Fredregill and Lula/Lou Belle/Bell Foster. Velma was the daughter of Frank Marion Calvin Cheatham and Emma Bright.

Sean’s┬ámaternal grandfather is Kerry M. Miller (the son of James Bedford Miller and Amanda Corrine Murphy). Kerry was born in Kentucky. James was the son of Alonzo Miller and Goldie Jackson. Amanda was the daughter of John Murphy and Leta Taylor.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Diana Jo Parr (the daughter of Joe Bailey Parr and Lady Gertrude Cowan). Diana was born in Texas. Joe was the son of Isom Green Parr and Annie Lou Green. Lady was the daughter of Paul Howard Cowan and Adele Anna Koebel, who was of German descent.

Sources: Sean’s paternal grandfather, Warren William Frank Faris, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sean’s maternal grandfather, Kerry M. Miller, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sean’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Annie Lou Green – https://old.findagrave.com

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He descends (1/1024) to John Figro Oxendine who was listed as mulatto on records:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G6ZK-4LQ

    The Oxendine identify as Lumbee.

  2. andrew says:

    He has also distant Swiss-German ancestry: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/9QRT-J5W

    The line “Fredregill” is likely German (Pennsylvania Dutch)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.