Hank Azaria

by ethnic on July 13, 2009

Birth Name: Hank Albert Azaria

Place of Birth: Forest Hills, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 25, 1964

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish

Hank Azaria is an American actor, comedian, and producer. He is famous for his voice performances on the television sitcom The Simpsons. His main roles on the show include Moe, Chief Wiggum, and Apu.

Hank was born to Sephardi Jewish parents, whose families lived in Salonika in northern Greece. Some of his family were also Sepahrdi Jews from Turkey. His family speaks Ladino, a language spoken by Sephardi Jews. Many Sephardi Jews descend from Spanish Jews who left Spain during the Inquisition.

Hank’s paternal grandparents were Haim/Hymen Azaria (the son of ? Azaria and Esmirna Doudoun) and Sarah Corkidi (the daughter of Isidoro Corkidi and Clara Jaffe). Haim was born in Thessalonika, Central Macedonia, Greece. Sarah was born in Bergama, Bergama, Izmir, Turkey. Isidoro was the son of Hayim Moshe Moreno Korkidi.

Hank’s maternal grandparents were Albert Isaac Altchek (the son of Isaac Altcheck and Rebecca Seixas) and Esther Pitchon (the daughter of Isaac Pitchon and Rachel Levy). Albert and Esther were born in Thessalonika.

Source: Genealogy of Hank Azaria (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Capricious October 10, 2015 at 5:44 pm

I kinda find him handsome.

VeRoni March 6, 2010 at 9:03 am

wow every day i learn something new * *
o

ethnic October 6, 2009 at 4:20 pm

José , thanks for the interesting but of info. I wonder how close it is to Spanish.

José October 6, 2009 at 2:43 am

They are Sephardic jews meaning spanish jews. His parents spoke spanish and ladino an archaic spanish that the spanish jews kept after they left Spain.

Previous post:

Next post: