Matt Stone

BAFTA Los Angeles 2012 Britannia Awards Presented by BBC America - Arrivals

Stone in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Matthew Richard Stone

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 26, 1971

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, as well as English, German
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Matt Stone is an American actor, animator, writer, director, producer, singer, and songwriter. He is a co-creator and spearheader of the series South Park, and has also starred in and produced the films Orgazmo and Team America: World Police, all along with his career partner Trey Parker.

Matt is the son of Sheila and Gerald Stone. His parents have the same first names as Kyle Broflovski’s parents on South Park. His mother’s family’s original surname, Braslawsky, was the inspiration for Kyle’s surname.

Matt is married to Angela Howard, who was a Comedy Central executive. They have two children. Angela is black.

Matt’s patrilineal line can be traced to Semeon Stone, who was born, c. 1585, in Great Bromley, Essex, England.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Gerald Whitney Stone (the son of Augustus Jefferson Stone and Katherine/Catherine Anna Neding/Neiding). Gerald was born in Illinois. Augustus was born in Massachusetts, the son of Wesley Preston Stone and Catherine H. “Kate” Whitney. He had deep Colonial American (English) roots. Matt’s great-grandmother Katherine was the daughter of John Neding/Nedvig, who was born in Casbach, Hessen, Germany, and of Anna Maria Christina Gerbracht, whose parents were German, from Darmstadt, Hessen and Oberwegfurth, Vogelsbergkreis, Hessen, respectively.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Helen Murphy (the daughter of Michael Henry Murphy and Mary A. Carney). Josephine was born in Illinois, and had Irish ancestry. Michael was the son of Irish parents, Patrick Murphy and Jane Redmond, who was born in Dublin.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Julius Braslawsky/Belasco (the son of Max Braslawsky/Broslawsky and Elizabeth/Lizzie Braslawsky/Belasko/Balasky). Julius was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents. Elizabeth was the daughter of Louis Braslawsky/Braslausky and Yetta Dumar.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was named Rebecca “Betty” Laboda.

Sources: Matt’s paternal grandfather, Gerald Whitney Stone, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Matt’s paternal grandmother, Josephine Helen Murphy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Matt Stone (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Matt’s maternal grandfather, Julius Braslawsky/Belasco, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Additional information: Josephine Helen Murphy (paternal grandmother) was the daughter of Michael Henry Murphy (1873-1949) and Mary A. Carney (1873) (Illinois). Michael was the son of Irish parents Patrick Murphy (1834) and Jane Redmond (Dublin, Ireland).

  2. johntkennedy20 says:

    On the geni website, it says his dad only has Irish ancestry…. Can’t trust this —- if you ask me

  3. DarrellHansen says:

    Belasco’s a Sephardic Jewish name. It comes from Spain. Braslawsky is Ashkenazi so he has a bit of both.

    • Lee says:

      Asians and Europeans mixed many thousands of years ago. Then there was a split. That is how we got the east folks and the west folks. The Average Modern Day Northern European is 22% ANE (Ancient North Eurasian), 40% WHG (Western Hunter-Gatherer) and 38% EEF (Early European Farmer)

  4. Ardor says:

    The shape of his face is Jewish whilst his colouring is Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.