Matt Stone

BAFTA Los Angeles 2012 Britannia Awards Presented by BBC America - Arrivals

Stone in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Matthew Richard Stone

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 26, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Matt Stone is an American actor, animator, writer, director, producer, singer, and songwriter. He co-created the series South Park, and also starred in and produced the films Orgazmo and Team America: World Police, all along with Trey Parker.

Matt is the son of Sheila and Gerald Stone. His father had Irish ancestry. Matt’s mother is Jewish (her family was from Russia). His parents have the same first names as Kyle Broflovski’s parents on South Park.

Matt is married to Angela Howard, who was a Comedy Central executive. They have two children.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Julius Braslawsky/Belasco (the son of Max Braslawsky/Broslawsky and Elizabeth/Lizzie Braslawsky/Belasko/Balasky). Julius was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents. Elizabeth was the daughter of Louis Braslawsky/Braslausky and Yetta Dumar.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was named Rebecca “Betty” Laboda.

Sources: Genealogy of Matt Stone (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Matt’s maternal grandfather, Julius Braslawsky/Belasco, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. DarrellHansen says:

    Belasco’s a Sephardic Jewish name. It comes from Spain. Braslawsky is Ashkenazi so he has a bit of both.

    • Lee says:

      Asians and Europeans mixed many thousands of years ago. Then there was a split. That is how we got the east folks and the west folks. The Average Modern Day Northern European is 22% ANE (Ancient North Eurasian), 40% WHG (Western Hunter-Gatherer) and 38% EEF (Early European Farmer)

  2. Ardor says:

    The shape of his face is Jewish whilst his colouring is Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.