Rain

"Speed Racer" London Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals

Rain in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jung Ji-hoon

Place of Birth: Seosan, South Chungcheong Province, South Korea

Date of Birth: June 25, 1982

Ethnicity: Korean

Rain is a South Korean singer, songwriter, actor, and music producer. In the west, he is known for starring in the film Ninja Assassin (2009). He is also known as Bi Rain and B.Ryong.

His father, Jung Ki-choon, is the chairman of Rainy Entertainment. His mother, whose surname was Kim, died of complications of diabetes in December 2000. Rain is married to actress Kim Tae-hee, with whom he has two children.

He has been baptized a Catholic.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    His father, Jung Ki-choon, is the chairman of Rainy Entertainment. His mother, surnamed Kim, died of complications of diabetes in December 2000.

    Correction for his birthplace: Seosan, South Chungcheong Province, South Korea

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.