Far East Movement

Far East Movement in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name:
*Virman Coquia (DJ Virman)
*Kevin Nishimura (Kev Nish)
*James Roh (Prohgress)

Date of Birth:
*January 12, c. early 1980s (Kev Nish)
*January 14, 1980 (Prohgress)
*January 24, 1982 (DJ Virman)

Ethnicity:
*DJ Virman – Filipino
*Kev Nish – Japanese, Chinese
*Prohgress – Korean

Far East Movement is an American hip hop and electronic music group, from Los Angeles, made up of Asian-American members. They are known for their track Like a G6. One of the members, Prohgress, has stated:

As a part of the music game, people don’t give Asian-Americans a chance off the bat… So we try to build with everybody to like our music.

J-Splif (Jae Choung) was previously a member of the group. He is of Korean descent.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    You forgot to add J-Splif.

  2. madman says:

    J Splif is no longer a member.

    Birth Name:
    Kevin Nishimura (Kev Nish)
    James Roh (Prohgress)
    Virman Coquia (DJ Virman)

    Date of Birth:
    January 12, 1984 (Kev Nish)
    January 14, 1984 (Prohgress)
    January 24, 1974 (DJ Virman)

    Ethnicity:
    *Japanese, Chinese (Kev Nish)
    *Korean (Prohgress)
    *Filipino (DJ Virman)

  3. fukyou says:

    Why are they listed as one entry…?

    • ethnic says:

      I think they are more well known as a group and relativity unknown as individuals at this point in their careers but if that changes I will give them individual profiles.

  4. Ahmed says:

    they all look the same LOL

  5. ETHAN says:

    Prohgress – Korean
    J-Splif – Korean
    Kev Nish – Japanese/Chinese
    DJ Virman – Filipino

    http://www.allkpop.com/2009/02/inside_the_music_fareast_movement

    Check out any article when they are actually interview and you’ll confirm this.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.