Amar’e Stoudemire

19th Annual ESPY Awards - Arrivals

Stoudemire in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Amar’e Carsares Stoudemire

Place of Birth: Lake Wales, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 16, 1982

Ethnicity: African-American

Amar’e Stoudemire is an American and Israeli basketball player. His parents, Carrie (Palmorn) and Hazell Stoudemire, are both African-American. He is married to Alexis Welch, with whom he has four children.

In 2019, Amar’e became an Israeli citizen, and plays for an Israeli basketball team. His Hebrew name is Jehoshaphat. He is either in the process of converting to Judaism, or has already converted.

Around 2010, Amar’e has said that his mother has evidently “mentioned that somewhere back in her lineage there might be some Jewish roots.” He later added:

Both of my parents come from a Hebraic background… My family are Hebrew Israelites descended from the Kingdom of Judah.

Amar’e’s maternal grandparents, who were African-American, were of the Baptist religion. It does not appear that Jewish ancestry has yet been verified/documented for Amar’e Stoudemire. He has also said that he believes that “Jesus is the Messiah,” and that he is “culturally Jewish.”

Amar’e’s paternal grandfather was named Jimmie/Jimmy J. Stoudemire. Jimmie was born in Alabama.

Amar’e’s paternal grandmother was named Oriephine Lamar (the daughter of Joe Lamar and Alabama Robinson). Oriephine was born in Alabama.

Amar’e’s maternal grandfather was named Jack Palmorn (the son of Joe Palmorn). Jack was born in Georgia.

Amar’e’s maternal grandmother was named Bessie Bell Thomas.

Sources: http://njjewishnews.com
http://www.jpost.com

Article about Amar’e’s Judaism study – https://ohr.edu

26 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    It say Amare Stoudemire was submitted April this year? I remember submitting him a few years ago then one of the admins resubmitted him a couple weeks later. why is he submitted again a couple months ago?

  2. Oaken05 says:

    Bablah, I tried coming up with Jimmie J in a Census previous to the 1940 Census and couldn’t. You find anything else?

    Like I said, I have a black Jimmie StoudeRmire in the 1930 Census from that county living with his mother and father Jim and Lillie, and a host of other siblings and nieces and nephews. Then I find a death record for James Stoudemire born in 1910 in the same county who dies in 1973. And then a mulatto James W StoudeRmire born in 1910/11 in the same county. And then all the others ones I’ve listed above. It’s super strange that there are this many James/Jimmie Stoudemires in this county born around the same time.

    I’ve love to see if you can ferret out who his parents were.

  3. Oaken05 says:

    If I traced this right, this is his grandfather James “Jimmie” who appears to have been born in 1910, though you see 1911 estimates:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK3J-T7Q

    I assume this is maybe him because you find this name in the same county in the 1940 Census with his wife Oriephine. It lists him as “Mulatto” in the 1910 Census and without a father, which could point to him having had a white grandfather, though that would be a total guess. James W’s mother was named Eldosia, and she’s listed as having been born around 1887 in Alabama.

    Unusually, there appears to be at least one other family in the county with the same surname, which makes it hard to find him in the 1920 and 1930 Censuses. If anyone can unravel this, that would be great. I thought the surname would be fairly rare for that area. For instance, there is a “Mulatto” James Stoudemire listed in the 1920 Census in the same county around the same age, but he’s living with grandparents (Sidney and Laura) and a woman between them named “Carrie.” Carrie is out of the picture by the 1930 Census with this James still living with his grandmother Laura. Then there is a death record from 1973 for the same Alabama county of a James Stoudemire whose birthday is listed as 1910 and his mother listed as “Carrie.”

    So we have Eldosia once and Carrie listed twice as potential mothers for Jimmie. I’m guessing that maybe the 1910 entry for James W is a different guy, and the James we know is born in 1911?

    • bablah says:

      Millions of African.Americans were listed as “Mulatto” solely based on their complexion. I wouldn’t put too much thought into it.

      • andrew says:

        @bablah

        That “mulatto” Census stuff never made sense to me. I mean if they made such category, why should not be valid? I know it may not imply a white parent, but certain mixed-race phenotypes do not come out of nothing.

        So I am sure Bertran Philander Ross Hendrix was listed as mulatto because he was a mulatto indeed (as his facial features suggested).

        A little fact from B.B. King autobiography. He wrote that once he was in trouble with cops back in the days because they found him around with a girl they thought she was white, but he got away claiming she was a mulatta.

    • bablah says:

      Amar’e’s grandfather died in 1959 in Florida, so any man with the same name that didn’t is a different man.

      *Amar’e’s paternal grandmother was named Oriephine Lamar (the daughter of Joe Lamar and Alabama Robinson). Oriephine was born in Alabama.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.