Tiffany

Tiffany Darwish in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Tiffany Renee Darwish

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 2, 1971

Ethnicity:
*father – Lebanese
*mother – English, Irish, Welsh, German

Tiffany Darwish, also known simply as Tiffany, is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and teen icon. She is the daughter of Janie (Wilson) and James Darwish. She has a son with her former husband, makeup artist Bulmaro Garcia.

Her father was born in Tebnine, Lebanon, and came to the U.S. as a child, where his own mother was born. Her mother has English, Irish, Welsh, and German ancestry. Tiffany is also said to have Cherokee Native American roots. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Tiffany’s paternal grandfather was named Allie/Ali Darwish. Allie was born in Tebnine.

Tiffany’s paternal grandmother was name Anna/Anne Osman/Osmon. Anna was born in Michigan.

Tiffany’s maternal grandfather was James Hallie Wilson (the son of Columbus Erton Wilson and Martha Jane Fanning). James was born in Arkansas. Columbus was the son of Samuel Wilson and Sarah A. Hill. Martha was the daughter of Jasper J. Fanning and Mary Evans.

Tiffany’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Eleanor Wagner (the daughter of Clyde William Wagner and Elizabeth Hovestadt). Ruth was born in California. Clyde was the son of John M. Wagner and Delia Dix. Elizabeth was German.

Sources: Tiffany’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Naturalization record of Tiffany’s paternal grandfather, Allie/Ali Darwish – https://www.familysearch.org

Tiffany’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Eleanor Wagner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

14 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    Tiffany Darwish does not have Syrian ancestry. She has LEBANESE ancestry only. Please change your incorrect title in bold.

    Tiffany’s father James (Jamie) Darwish was born in Tebnine, Lebanon in 1934 according to the Naturalization Act of 1940 of his parents Allie Darwish and Annie Osmon as you can see here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:C9ZZ-Z93Z

    Please change your incorrect title in bold as it make readers believe she is of Syrian descent. Lebanon was part of Greater Syria/Ottoman Syria before 1943. When Lebanon was created those who came from the territory of what became Lebanon started calling themselves Lebanese not Syrian nor Syrian-Lebanese

    • Oaken05 says:

      Stop cutting-and-pasting this rote response. And stop acting as if this was done purposefully or with an agenda and ascribing bad intent to the people who posted these pages.

      I’m really getting tired of newbies coming here with all manner of personal insecurities and political/cultural agendas.

      • Johnsonades says:

        Im copy pasting this “rote” response because the mistake has been done over and over and I dont have time to customize my messages. I also feel like if I don’t copy paste my “rote message” and just post sources perhaps the change wont be done.
        .
        1st) If a website its going to be about ethnicity then it should be exact otherwise it would be committing cultural appropriation which is kind of a crime almost even if its not done on purpose.

        2nd) I think its disrespectful to certain background/nationalities and yes that bothers me. Is the mistake of labeling Italian over Swiss for example being doing consistently here because the countries are next to each other? Or is it because Lebanon and Syria are semitic non-western countries so it “it doesnt matter that much” whats what?”

        3rd) I might be a newbie here but very knowledgeable about a topic that you probably know squat about and I am very good at gathering the sources I present here. So instead of minimizing my contribution to this website as a personal insecurity issue or a political/cultural agenda you should actually be praising my contribution.

        • Oaken05 says:

          “So instead of minimizing my contribution to this website as a personal insecurity issue or a political/cultural agenda you should actually be praising my contribution.”

          That you damn-near wrote out a thesis and the content of it makes you sound like a complete megalomaniac. And if you’re expecting praise – LOL! – from me for this childish behavior, well, you’ve got another thing coming.

          • Johnsonades says:

            So now taking the time to express my views and the reason behind my “rote responses” makes me a complete megalomaniac.

            I would rather risk sounding like one instead of making short insulting and demeaning comments to someone that is actually taking the time to provide sources to improve the very same website you come to for information.

            Its actually people like you that should be put down for their useless comments.

      • andrew says:

        @oaken

        You over the top a bit this time. Relax.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.