Gregg Alexander

by andrew on November 6, 2015

30th Annual Santa Barbara International Film Festival - Closing Night "McFarland, USA” US Premiere - Arrivals & Inside

Birth Name: Gregory Aiuto

Place of Birth: Grosse Pointe, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1970

Ethnicity: English, Italian (Sicilian), Scottish, as well as distant Cornish and French, possibly other

Gregg Alexander is an American singer, songwriter, and producer. He is known as the frontman of the alternative rock band New Radicals, who had the international hit “You Get What You Give” in late 1998.

Gregg’s father, Anthony Martin “Tony” Aiuto, is a plumber, and is of half Italian descent. Gregg’s mother, Sharon Marie, is a Jehovah’s Witness.

Gregg’s paternal grandfather was Vito (later William “Bill”) Aiuto. Vito was an Italian emigrant, from Monte San Giuliano (now Erice), Province of Trapani.

Gregg’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Graves (the daughter of Sheridan O. “Sherd” Graves and May Frances Davis). Sheridan was the son of Seth Graves and Sarah Ann “Jane” Tompkins.

Sources: Biography of Gregg Alexander – http://www.angelfire.com

Obituary of Gregg’s paternal uncle, John Battista Aiuto – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Gregg’s paternal grandmother, Gladys Graves – https://familysearch.org

Gregg’s paternal great-grandfather, Sheridan O. “Sherd” Graves, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant November 11, 2017 at 11:29 pm

cool guy

i always knew he has some italian roots

this guy is so pale but looks italian

andrew September 26, 2017 at 3:21 pm

@follers

I missed this update (who still needs some editing)

If you have others, let me know

follers September 27, 2017 at 5:52 pm

Wasn’t me.

andrew September 28, 2017 at 5:14 am

I use to overrate your decision-making power in this site

andrew September 28, 2017 at 5:17 am

what about Chris Cooper and Patrick Dempsey’s Native American ancestry? It should be added.

neiltennant September 28, 2017 at 11:54 am

he has changed so much

andrew September 28, 2017 at 1:47 pm

who?

Previous post:

Next post: