Danila Kozlovsky

"Vampire Academy" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Kozlovsky in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Danila Valeryevich Kozlovsky

Place of Birth: Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR (now Russia)

Date of Birth: 3 May, 1985

Ethnicity: Russian

Danila Kozlovsky is a Russian actor, model, and director. Having appeared in both Russian and international productions, his roles include the films Garpastum, Black Hunters, Jolly Fellow, Gulf Stream Under the Iceberg, Spy (2012), Soulless, Legend No. 17, Vampire Academy, Dukhless 2, Status: Free, Friday (2016), Hardcore Henry, Flight Crew, Viking (2016), Matilda (2017), Dovlatov, Coach, which he also directed and co-wrote; Chernobyl: Abyss, which he also directed; and Young Man; and television’s Hamlet. XXI Century, Raspoutine, McMafia, Vikings, and Treason.

He is the son of Valery Ivanovich Kozlovsky, a professor of marketing and mass communications, and Nadezhda Nikolaevna Zvenigorodskaya, a stage actress. He has a daughter with his former partner, actress and model Olga Zueva.

Danila’s paternal grandfather is named Ivan Kozlovsky.

Danila’s maternal grandfather is named Nikolay Zvenigorodskiy.

Danila’s maternal grandmother is named Avietta Ivanovna Dolgintceva (the daughter of Ivan Dolgintcev).

Source: Genealogy of Danila Kozlovsky (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. Ethereal says:

    he’s handsome….does indeed look Slavic (more Serbo-Croatian than Russian though)

  2. ann says:

    His father is Valery Ivanovich Kozlovsky (son of Ivan Kozlovsky). Danila’s mother is Nadezhda Nikolaevna Zvenigorodskaya (daughter of Nikolay Zvenigorodskiy and Avietta Ivanovna Dolgintceva).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.