Grace Jones

by ethnic on October 25, 2009

Grace Jones

Birth Name: Beverly Grace Jones

Place of Birth: Spanish Town, Jamaica

Date of Birth: May 19, 1948

Ethnicity: Afro-Jamaican, 1/16th Scottish

Grace Jones is a Jamaican musician, actress, model, and producer.

Grace is the daughter of Marjorie Nell (Williams) and Robert Winston Jones.

Grace’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Patrick Jones (the son of Zephaniah Jones).

Grace’s paternal grandmother was Eugenie Theresa/Teresa Edwards (the daughter of Andrew Miller Edwards and Sarah Arabella Reid). Andrew was the son of John Edwards. Sarah was the daughter of Robert Edward Reid and Gracy Ann Rodon/Roden.

Grace’s maternal grandfather was John Vincent Williams (the son of Nathaniel/Nathanael Augustus Williams and Evelyn/Evaline Epseba Solan). Nathaniel was the son of Thomas B. Williams. Evelyn was the daughter of Daniel Solon.

Grace’s maternal grandmother was Lily Bell Beatrice Walters (the daughter of Nathaniel Walters and Caroline Beatrice Powell). Nathaniel was the son of Charles Walters. Caroline was said to be the daughter of a white father of Scottish descent, George Powell, and of a black mother.

Source: https://books.google.com

photo by Prphotos

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

madman November 27, 2016 at 4:26 am

Isn’t she 1/16th Scottish?

savanna April 1, 2016 at 8:20 am

She is the daughter of Marjorie Walters and Robert Winston Jones.

Her paternal grandfather Arthur Patrick Jons
Her maternal grandfather John “Dan” Williams.
Her maternal grandmother maiden name was Walters. Grace’s great-grandmother called “Ma”, maiden name Powell, was half Scottish.

From her book “I’ll Never Write My Memoirs”:
https://books.google.com/books?id=M4B0AwAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=grace+jones+memoir&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjV9e3N2-3LAhWGpR4KHXOKBSYQ6wEINTAE#v=onepage&q=grandmother&f=false

California July 11, 2015 at 10:39 pm

Tf, I thought this was Ru Paul.

Capricious April 10, 2015 at 1:58 am

Looks like a drag queen here.

Tribe7 February 24, 2013 at 10:54 pm

she scares the hell out of me

nnnnn November 20, 2012 at 7:26 am

although she was never beautiful, I’m surprised, that she’s
born 1948. She’s older, as her ex-friend Lundgreen

tanay May 26, 2010 at 2:39 pm

omg i cant believe dat mya is from dc to big ups girl man i knew she had a dance class at my old elementery school howard road academy but i thought that was a rumor

Previous post:

Next post: