Gonzalo Higuaín

Birth Name: Gonzalo Gerardo Higuaín

Place of Birth: Brest, Brittany, France

Date of Birth: 10 December, 1987

Ethnicity: Argentinian (Basque, possibly other)

Gonzalo Higuaín is an Argentine professional footballer. In 2016, he became one of the most expensive footballers of all time, when he moved to Juventus for a transfer fee of €90 million.

Gonzalo was born in Brest, Brittany, France, to Argentine parents, Jorge Higuaín, a former football player, and Nancy Zacarías, an artist.

On his mother’s side, Gonzalo is the grandson of Santos Zacarias, a boxer.

The surname “Higuaín” is of Basque origin. Gonzalo’s father has said that his Basque ancestry goes back to his great-grandfather or great-great-grandfather.

Gonzalo has stated:

I am proud to have a Basque surname and Basque heritage. Our origin is French-Basque, but my father used to say that my grandfather had taught him that the Basques are neither Spanish nor French, they are only Basques.

Gonzalo has also been described as having Basque roots on his mother’s side.

Photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    correction

    Name: Gonzalo Higuaín

    Birth name: Gonzalo Gerardo Higuaín

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.