James Doohan

Birth Name: James Montgomery Doohan

Date of Birth: March 3, 1920

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Death: July 20, 2005

Place of Death: Redmond, Washington, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, Ulster-Scots/Northern Irish

James Doohan was a Canadian actor, author, and soldier. He is known for his role as Montgomery “Scotty” Scott in the Star Trek world.

His parents, Sarah Frances (Montgomery) and William Patrick Doohan, were emigrants from Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland. He was raised Catholic, and had both Irish Catholic and Ulster-Scots/Northern Irish Protestant ancestry. His father, a pharmacist, veterinarian, and dentist, was a member of the Pharmaceutical Society of Ireland, and had a chemist shop in Main Street in Bangor. He invented an early form of high-octane gasoline in 1923. James was raised mostly in Sarnia, Ontario.

James was in the 14th Field Artillery Regiment of the 3rd Canadian Infantry Division, and was also a pilot, being part of combat in WWII, including the D-Day invasion.

James was married to Wende Braunberger, until his death. He had four children, including actor Chris Doohan, with his former wife Janet Young; and three children with Wende.

James’s paternal grandfather was named Thomas Doohan. Thomas was Head Constable in the Royal Irish Constabulary.

James’s paternal grandmother was named Margaret Jane.

James’s maternal grandfather was James Montgomery (the son of James Montgomery and Jane Campbell).

James’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret Pollock (the daughter of James Pollock and Sarah).

1 Response

  1. RamboJohnJ says:

    From one Irishman to another Rest in Peace Scotty

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.