Luke Benward

2nd Annual Basketball West Result Celebrity Game - Arrivals

Benward in 2013, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Luke Aaron Benward

Place of Birth: Franklin, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 12, 1995

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Luke Benward is an American actor and singer. He has starred in the films How to Eat Fried Worms and Grand Isle, among others.

His father, Aaron Benward, is in the country music duo Blue County, and his mother, Kenda Benward, is an actress, model, and acting coach. His paternal grandfather, Jeoffrey Benward, is also a country music singer.

Luke’s paternal grandfather is Jeoffrey Keith Benward (the son of Keith Gordon Benward and Ernestine I. Grim). Luke’s great-grandfather Keith was the son of Maurice/Morris C. Benward and Maude Cleo Moss. Ernestine was the daughter of Claude/Claud William Grim and Myrtle Susana Baker.

Luke’s paternal grandmother is Candice Dove (the daughter of Richard Dove and Beverly Jean Duesler). Richard was the son of Glen Calvin Dove and Vera Elizabeth Miller. Beverly was the daughter of Ralph Lorin Duesler and Cleota Eulaun Lahman.

Luke’s maternal grandfather is Jerry Woodruff Wilkerson (the son of Floyd Woodruff “Woody” Wilkerson and Ella W. Munsey). Floyd was the son of Floyd Wilkerson and Mary. Ella was the daughter of The Rev. Samuel Jasper Keller “Sam” Munsey and Mary Elizabeth Livesay.

Luke’s maternal grandmother is Janice Sue Conner (the daughter of Orville Edward Conner and Martha Lane/Love Hill). Orville was the son of William Houston Conner and Emma Lennie Williams. Martha was the daughter of Warren Robert Hill and Mary Dee Hill.

Sources: Luke’s paternal great-grandmother, Ernestine I. Grim, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Ralph Lorin Duesler – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Luke’s maternal grandfather, Jerry Woodruff Wilkerson – http://www.genealogybuff.com

Genealogy of Luke’s maternal grandmother, Janice Sue Conner (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Luke’s maternal great-grandfather, Orville Edward Conner – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Luke’s maternal great-grandmother, Martha Lane/Love (Hill) Conner – http://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.