Gene Siskel

Siskel in 1989, photo by Alan Light

Birth Name: Eugene Kal Siskel

Date of Birth: January 26, 1946

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: February 20, 1999

Place of Death: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Gene Siskel was an American film critic and journalist. He wrote for the Chicago Tribune and co-hosted a film review television series with Roger Ebert, from 1975 to 1999, Gene’s death.

Gene was the son of Ida (Kalis) and Nathan William Siskel, who were Russian Jews. He was married to Marlene Iglitzen, until his death. The couple had three children.

Gene’s paternal grandparents were William Siskel (the son of Jawb Siskel) and Mary.

Gene’s maternal grandfather was Abraham Kalnitzky Kalis (the son of Harry Kalis Kalnitzky).

Gene’s maternal grandmother was Eva Mazelas (the daughter of Mandel Mazelas and Fredda Issaks).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.