Daniel Robaire

Robaire in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Daniel Maurice Robaire

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 19, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Daniel Robaire is an American actor, producer, and writer.

He is Jewish. His father is of Tunisian Jewish descent, and his mother is of Russian Jewish and Austro-Hungarian Jewish ancestry.

Daniel’s paternal grandfather was named Robert “Papouche” Robaire. Robert was a Tunisian Jewish immigrant to the U.S. He was the owner of Robaire’s French Restaurant in Los Angeles.

Daniel’s paternal grandmother was Mona Lea Bismouth/Bismuth (the daughter of Maurice Bismouth/Bismuth and Mathilde Cattan). Mona was born in Tunisia. Maurice was a noted painter born in Tunis, Tunisia. Mathilde was born in Tunisia, to a mother surnamed Baron.

Daniel’s maternal grandfather was Jesse Louis Simon (the son of Morris Simon and Rose Rosenfield). Jesse was born in New York. Morris was born in Russia/Lithuania. Rose was born in New Jersey, the daughter of Morris Rosenfield, who was from Russia/Lithuania, and of Yetta/Etta Engelman, who was from either Austria or Budapest, Hungary.

Daniel’s maternal grandmother was Elaine Marilyn Feigenbaum (the daughter of Manuel/Emmanuel “Mannie” Feigenbaum and Edna B. Gamsu/Gamson). Elaine was born in California. Mannie was born in Missouri, to parents from Russia, Zidel Feigenbaum and Bessie. Edna was born in Illinois, to parents from Russia, Israel “Mike” Gamsu, and a mother surnamed Rosenbloom.

Sources: Obituary of Daniel’s paternal great-grandfather, Maurice Bismouth/Bismuth – http://nli.org.il

Genealogy of Daniel’s maternal grandfather, Jesse Louis Simon (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Daniel’s maternal grandfather, Jesse Louis Simon – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Daniel’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.