Roger Ebert

32nd AFI Life Achievement Award A Tribute to Meryl Streep

Ebert in 2004, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Roger Joseph Ebert

Date of Birth: June 18, 1942

Place of Birth: Urbana, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: April 4, 2013

Place of Death: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Irish, Dutch (mother)

Roger Ebert was an American film critic, historian, journalist, screenwriter, and author. He co-hosted a film review television series, initially with Gene Siskel (from 1975 to 1999).

Roger was the son of Annabel (Stumm) and Walter Harry Ebert. Roger’s father was of German descent. Roger’s mother was of half Irish descent, with the other half of her ancestry said to be Dutch.

Roger was married to trial attorney Chaz Hammelsmith, until his death.

Roger’s paternal grandfather was Joachim Johann Ludwig “Joseph” Ebert (the son of Gustav Friedrich Ebert and Sophia Maria Dorothea Lange). Roger’s grandfather Joachim was born in Klein Breesen, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany. Sophia was the daughter of Johann Lange and Maria Frundt.

Roger’s paternal grandmother was Katharina Schairen (the daughter of Andrew Schairen and Anna Maria Schandt). Katharina was born in Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany.

Roger’s maternal grandfather was named William H. Stumm. William was born in Illinois, and was adopted by Matthew Stumm, a German immigrant, and Mary Baker, who also had German ancestry. William was said to be of Dutch descent.

Roger’s maternal grandmother was Anna Belle Gleeson (the daughter of Thomas Gleeson and Mary Flyn/Flynn). Anna was born in Illinois. Thomas and Mary were both Irish, with Mary being from Tipperary. Thomas was the son of Philip Dwyer and Mary Gleeson. Roger’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Martin Flynn and Judith O’Dwyer.

Sources: Genealogy of Roger Ebert – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Roger Ebert (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

5 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Definitely very German looking.

    For once I did thought he would’ve been Anglo-Indian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.