Charlie Rowe

British Academy Children's Awards 2011 - Arrivals

Rowe in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Charlie John Rowe

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 April, 1996

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish, 1/8th Greek, 1/16th French, some Manx [Isle of Man]

Charlie Rowe is a British actor.

Charlie is the son of Sara, a drama teacher, and Chris Rowe, an actor and writer. Charlie’s father is of three quarters British Isles [Scottish and English] and one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish [Bohemian Jewish and Austrian Jewish] descent. Charlie’s mother is of one half Scottish, one quarter Greek, and one quarter mixed English and Manx [Isle of Man] ancestry.

His aunt is actress Claire Price, who is his father’s half-sister.

Charlie’s paternal grandfather was Anthony Everard Rowe (the son of Richard Everard S. Rowe and Gretel Margarethe “Grace” Popper). Anthony was born in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa. Richard was English, the son of Grace Virginia Shewan, who was born in the U.S., to Scottish parents. Charlie’s great-grandmother Gretel Popper was born in Johannseburg, to Jewish parents, Samuel Popper, from Wallischbirken, Bohemia, and Rosalie/Rosa, from Vienna, Austria.

Charlie’s paternal grandmother is Andrée Evans (the daughter of David Evans and Yvette Lily Pottier). Andrée was an actress. David was English, the son of David Evans and Margaret Joynson. Yvette was the daughter of Auguste Germaine Pottier, who was French, and of Annie Florence Mills, who was English.

Charlie’s maternal grandfather was John Gay Milne (the son of John Burns Milne and Jessie N. Dewar Gay). Charlie’s grandfather John was born in Crail, Fife, Scotland. Charlie’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Milne and Christian Archer Stobie. Jessie was the daughter of Thomas Gay and Jessie.

Charlie’s maternal grandmother was Vita Despina Paparritor (the daughter of Stephen Leonidas Paparritor and Georgina Donaldson Cain). Vita was born in Athens, Attiki, Attiki, Greece. Charlie’s great-grandfather Stephen was born in Kensington, London, and was the son of Demetrius M. Paparritor and Julia Fachiri, who were Greek. Charlie’s great-grandmother Georgina was born in Douglas, Isle of Man, and was the daughter of George Frederick Cain and Alice Hartley. She had English and Isle of Man [Manx] ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Charlie’s paternal grandfather, Anthony Everard Rowe (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Charlie’s paternal great-grandmother, Yvette Lily Pottier, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Anglican church registers in Athens, Greece (list Charlie’s maternal grandmother, Vita Despina Papparitor) – http://www.pbenyon.plus.com

4 Responses

  1. Obey says:

    Many Latinos descended from South American Portuguese have these characteristics, white with brown eyes, dark hair or blond. Some Latinos in Brazil are very white, with black hair and blue eyes too.

  2. andrew says:

    the surname “Rowe” is common in Cornwall.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are hazel (Light brown) and his hair is light brown (Brunet) I think it should be listed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.